Franchise opportunities compared
H R Block Tax Services vs Liberty Tax Service
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Liberty Tax Service has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HRH R Block Tax Services | Liberty Tax Service |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $35,780 – $161,050 Total initial investment: 35,780 to 161,050 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $49,700 Charge As incurred Suppliers, Utilities, etc. TOTAL FOR A SINGLE FRANCHISE AGREEMENT — 49700 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $2,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $50 Royalty on the first $5,000 of annual Authorized Services revenue is 50% if paid within 4 days after the end of the relevant Reporting Period and no other amounts payable are overdue; otherwise the stated rate is 60%. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $14 OTHER FEES* Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalties — 14% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 id paying royalties and advertising fees on said returns. Holdover Fee An additional — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 3,326 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −444 Calculated: 3,770 at end of 2023 → 3,326 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1997 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $164,860 other Netprepfees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
