Franchise opportunities compared

    H R Block Tax Services vs Jackson Hewitt

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jackson Hewitt discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Jackson Hewitt has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHRH R Block Tax ServicesJackson Hewitt
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $35,780 – $161,050
    Total initial investment: 35,780 to 161,050
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $18,900 – $71,050
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $2,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $50
    Royalty on the first $5,000 of annual Authorized Services revenue is 50% if paid within 4 days after the end of the relevant Reporting Period and no other amounts payable are overdue; otherwise the stated rate is 60%.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $6.00
    Royalty on revenue you receive from your offering of a tax course will be reduced by — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $5,000
    vertising and marketing fee of 6.5% of your Gross Volume of Business. You must spend — 5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    10,248
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +5,768
    Calculated: 4,480 at end of 2024 → 10,248 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk franchised CoveredOffices
    $2,121
    other Kiosk · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard franchised CoveredOffices
    $167,954
    other Standard · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.