Franchise opportunities compared
H R Block Tax Services vs Toro Taxes
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Toro Taxes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HRH R Block Tax Services | Toro Taxes |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $35,780 – $161,050 Total initial investment: 35,780 to 161,050 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $17,835 – $79,150 Total Estimate: $17,835 – $79,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $2,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $50 Royalty on the first $5,000 of annual Authorized Services revenue is 50% if paid within 4 days after the end of the relevant Reporting Period and no other amounts payable are overdue; otherwise the stated rate is 60%. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $10 Individual tax preparation royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $5.00 Global Brand Fund per business return 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 388 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −2 Calculated: 390 at end of 2023 → 388 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2015 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchised outlets $220,974 other Franchised Bank Product Returns Gross Sales High 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — company-owned outlets 500 returns other Overall Returns company-owned 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — franchised outlets $235 other Tax Preparation Fee Per Cash File Return franchised 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
