Clothes Bin

    FLSC Recycling, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2016
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Fort Lauderdale, FL United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Clothes Bin® is a national franchise system made up of independently owned Bins that are operated by franchisees. The Clothes Bin® mission is to help people reach their entrepreneurial dream of business ownership through a simple and semi-absentee franchise system that promotes environmental stewardship, stimulates the economy and provides a source of clothes, shoes and textiles to those in need in the United States and throughout the world.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $168,940 – $227,380 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 25 in 2025, to 99 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Continuing Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee · The fee increases to $180 or $240 weekly for certain additional initial Bins, and later is the greater of $6 per Bin or $120 weekly. [PAGES 16-17]

    43 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Period
    January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Net +56 outlets, 2023–2025

    0432023742024992025+31+25

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($168,940 – $227,380) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 74 to 99 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 62; PDF p. 63
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 65

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    82 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 24 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Hourly Fee for Transfer/Load Time Over 4 hours (per hour; maximum $100 per hour)

      “Currently, $50 - $75 per hour. We may change this fee, but will not exceed $100 per hour.”

      Note: Page 16: "after the first 2 or 4 hours"; "currently, $50 $75 per hour"; "not exceed $100 per hour."

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 37 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required purchase revenue: $2,701,995 in fiscal year 2025, approximately 51% of total revenue

      “During fiscal year 2025, we received $2,701,995 in revenue from the sale of all required purchases of products and services to our franchisees and from the National Buyer Program, or approximately 51% of our total revenue of $5,269,115.”

      Note: “$2,701,995” includes “and from the national buyer program,” not solely required purchases; page null.

    • Item 10 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Financing availability: Financing is available through Banleaco Equipment Finance for qualified franchisees to purchase additional Bins; otherwise no direct or indirect financing is offered

      “If you qualify, you may finance up to $150,000 with Banleaco Equipment Finance, our preferred third party financing vendor, to purchase additional Bins.”

      Note: Source also offers direct financing “up to 75% of the costs” for current franchisees; page 33.

    • Item 16 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Collected materials restrictions: May not sort, alter or remove items, add unauthorized items, or sell wet or water-damaged items

      “Sorting, altering or removing items of, or adding items to, the collected clothes, shoes and textiles prior to their resale, or selling any wet or water damaged items... are expressly prohibited under the Franchise Agreement.”

      Note: Source prohibits “adding items to” collected materials without an authorization exception; page 3.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.