Color Glo International

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Color Glo International franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1981
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Minneapolis, MN United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Market leader in the restoration of Leather, Cloth, Vinyl, and plastics commonly found in the Automotive, Marine, Aviation and Home and Commercial furniture industries. Color Glo uses proprietary water based products developed in our own laboratories by our own chemists.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Color Glo International franchise?
    The Color Glo International Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $80,800–$96,375 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 13). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Color Glo International initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Color Glo International charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $500 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Color Glo International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Color Glo International FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 33). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Color Glo International locations are there?
    The FDD reports 53 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 41). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $80,800 – $96,375 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 53 territories; revenue and profit for 54 locations; profit and revenue for 53 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2025, to 53 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fee: 10% of gross sales or $500 per monthMain ongoing fee

    13 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 53 locations

    Who is counted
    53 franchised territories open for the entire 2025 Reporting Period
    Period
    Median
    Excluded
    Territories not open for the entire 2025 Reporting Period are excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports submitted to the franchisor; period January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and profit · 54 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised territories open the entire 2024 Reporting Period
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    Territories open less than the applicable reporting period are excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports submitted to the franchisor; period January 1, 2024 through December 31, 2024.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit and revenue · 53 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised territories open the entire 2025 Reporting Period
    Period
    Median
    Excluded
    Territories open less than the applicable reporting period are excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports submitted to the franchisor; period January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    Net −1 outlets, 2023–2025

    05420235420245320250−1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($80,800 – $96,375) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 54 to 53 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 franchised territories open for the entire 2025 Reporting Period · PDF p. 33
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories open the entire 2024 Reporting Period · PDF p. 33; PDF p. 34
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories open the entire 2025 Reporting Period · PDF p. 34; PDF p. 33
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 41

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2026cash$10,000
    2026accounts receivable$0
    2026inventories$0
    2026total current assets$10,000
    2026office equipment$0
    2026furniture and fixtures$0
    2026total property and equipment$0
    2026total assets$10,000
    2026current maturities of long-term debt$0
    2026accounts payable$0
    2026notes payable$0
    2026accrued expenses$0
    2026long-term debt, less current maturities$0
    2026sales and franchise fees$0
    2026cost of sales$0
    2026gross profit$0
    2026operating expenses$0
    2026operating income$0
    2026interest expense$0
    2026income before income taxes$0
    2026income taxes$0
    2026net income$0
    2026retained earnings at beginning of year$0
    2026accumulated depreciation$0

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.