DivaDance

    DivaDance Company · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching DivaDance franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    DivaDance franchise specializes in dance fitness and wellness programs, offering choreographed workout classes that combine entertainment with exercise in a sup

    Headline figures

    DivaDance quick facts

    Is DivaDance a franchise?
    Yes. DivaDance offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 40 franchised and 3 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59).
    How much does it cost to open a DivaDance franchise?
    The DivaDance Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $56,700–$148,500 for third party studio partnership sites - total estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $84,000–$226,200 for dedicated studio - total estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the DivaDance initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $36,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does DivaDance charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 10% · percentage of Gross Sales; greater of 10% of Gross Sales or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · percentage of Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does DivaDance disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The DivaDance FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 55). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How much revenue does a DivaDance franchise make?
    The DivaDance FDD reports a mean gross sales of $119,188 for 10 franchised locations, Multi-Territory Franchise Outlets (2025 Calendar Year) (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 55). This figure covers only that group and period; it is not a projection, and it is not profit or owner income.
    How many DivaDance locations are there?
    The FDD reports 43 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is DivaDance a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $56,700 – $148,500 (Third party Studio Partnership Sites - Total Estimate); $84,000 – $226,200 (Dedicated Studio - Total Estimate); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue for 10 franchised locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 43 (SYSTEMWIDE, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    DivaDance head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Third party Studio Partnership Sites - Total EstimatePDF p. 20$56,700 – $148,500
    • Dedicated Studio - Total EstimatePDF p. 23$84,000 – $226,200

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Multi-Territory Franchise Outlets
    Period
    2025 Calendar Year
    Excluded
    We exclude data for 12 Operational Franchise Outlets that (i) experienced an interruption in operations during the 2025 Calendar Year; and/or (ii) did not maintain accurate and reliable financial records during the 2025 Calendar Year; and/or (iii) ceased operations during the 2025 Calendar Year; and/or (iv) terminated operations during the 2025 Calendar Year. We do not include data for New Franchise Outlets that were not open for the full 2025 Calendar Year.
    Method
    The financial information was not prepared on a basis consistent with generally accepted accounting principles. Data for the Operational Franchise Outlets is based on financial information reported to us by our franchisees. The information in this analysis has not been audited, is based on historical financial data, and is not a forecast or projection of future financial performance.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 28 locations

    Who is counted
    All Operational Franchise Outlets
    Period
    2025 Calendar Year
    Excluded
    We exclude data for 12 Operational Franchise Outlets that (i) experienced an interruption in operations during the 2025 Calendar Year; and/or (ii) did not maintain accurate and reliable financial records during the 2025 Calendar Year; and/or (iii) ceased operations during the 2025 Calendar Year; and/or (iv) terminated operations during the 2025 Calendar Year. We do not include data for New Franchise Outlets that were not open for the full 2025 Calendar Year.
    Method
    The financial information was not prepared on a basis consistent with generally accepted accounting principles. Data for the Operational Franchise Outlets is based on financial information reported to us by our franchisees. The information in this analysis has not been audited, is based on historical financial data, and is not a forecast or projection of future financial performance.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 18 locations

    Who is counted
    Single Territory Franchise Outlets
    Period
    2025 Calendar Year
    Excluded
    We exclude data for 12 Operational Franchise Outlets that (i) experienced an interruption in operations during the 2025 Calendar Year; and/or (ii) did not maintain accurate and reliable financial records during the 2025 Calendar Year; and/or (iii) ceased operations during the 2025 Calendar Year; and/or (iv) terminated operations during the 2025 Calendar Year. We do not include data for New Franchise Outlets that were not open for the full 2025 Calendar Year.
    Method
    The financial information was not prepared on a basis consistent with generally accepted accounting principles. Data for the Operational Franchise Outlets is based on financial information reported to us by our franchisees. The information in this analysis has not been audited, is based on historical financial data, and is not a forecast or projection of future financial performance.

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Period
    2025 Calendar Year

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    SYSTEMWIDE, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Net +11 outlets, 2023–2025

    0322023392024432025+7+4

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($56,700 – $226,200) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 39 to 43 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (10 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 55
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (28 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 55
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (18 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 55
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 55
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 59

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    52 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare DivaDance with…

    VS