
Fleet Clean
FW Fleet Clean, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Fleet Clean franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Headquarters
- Melbourne, Florida 32935 Source: ownfc.com
Fleet Clean franchise specializes in mobile commercial vehicle washing and detailing services, serving trucking companies, delivery fleets, and other commercial
Headline figures
Fleet Clean quick facts
- Is Fleet Clean a franchise?
- Yes. Fleet Clean offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 54 franchised and 8 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87).
- How much does it cost to open a Fleet Clean franchise?
- The Fleet Clean Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $188,350–$459,000 for total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 34); $193,350–$2,959,000 for total including account transfer program/company-owned business purchase program (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 36). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Fleet Clean initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $10,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 18). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Fleet Clean charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8.5% of gross revenue (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Fleet Clean disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Fleet Clean FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 85). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How much revenue does a Fleet Clean franchise make?
- The Fleet Clean FDD reports a mean gross revenue of $897,792 for 38 franchised franchises, the 38 Franchises that were open continuously and operated as a Franchise during all of the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 ("FY 2025") (FY 2025) (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 84). This figure covers only that group and period; it is not a projection, and it is not profit or owner income.
- How many Fleet Clean locations are there?
- The FDD reports 62 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- How many Fleet Clean franchises opened and closed?
- In 2025, the FDD reports 25 outlet openings and 7 exits (closures, terminations and non-renewals combined), plus 6 transfers to new owners (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 92). These are outlet counts, not franchisee success or failure rates. Details
- Is Fleet Clean a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 shows openings, exits and transfers for 2025; compare them with the total outlet count; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $188,350 – $459,000 (Total); $193,350 – $2,959,000 (Total Including Account Transfer Program/Company-Owned Business Purchase Program); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 38 franchised franchises; profit for 26 franchised franchises; profit for locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 62 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Fleet Clean head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- TotalPDF p. 34$188,350 – $459,000
- Total Including Account Transfer Program/Company-Owned Business Purchase ProgramPDF p. 36$193,350 – $2,959,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee
34 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 38 locations
- Who is counted
- the 38 Franchises that were open continuously and operated as a Franchise during all of the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 ("FY 2025")
- Period
- FY 2025
- Excluded
- Table 1 does not include information for 15 Franchises that commenced operations during 2025, and for 2 Franchises that ceased operating in 2025.
- Method
- If a single franchisee owned multiple Franchises and kept combined books for their Franchises, we calculated Gross Revenue and/or expenses ... by dividing the respective amounts for that franchisee by the number of Franchises owned by the franchisee.
Franchised locations
Profit · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- the 26 Franchises that were open continuously and operated as a Franchise during all of FY 2025 and who provided us with expense information or, if provided, such information was reasonably complete and reliable
- Period
- FY 2025
- Excluded
- 12 of the 38 Franchises that operated for all of FY 2025 did not submit financial information or provide us with complete expense information sufficient to prepare this expense statement.
- Method
- “Net Profits” for a particular Franchise is the Gross Revenue minus the Franchise Fees, Personnel Expenses, Chemicals & Supplies, Fuel, Insurance, and Miscellaneous Expenses for that Franchise.
Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
Profit
- Who is counted
- "26 Franchises that were open continuously and operated as a Franchise during all of FY 2025 and who provided us with expense information or, if provided, such information was reasonably complete and reliable." (p. 84)
- Period
- FY 2025
- Excluded
- "12 of the 38 Franchises that operated for all of FY 2025 did not submit financial information or provide us with complete expense information sufficient to prepare this expense statement." (p. 84)
- Method
- "If a single franchisee owned multiple Franchises and kept combined books for their Franchises, we calculated Gross Revenue and/or expenses for the purpose of determining the information in Tables 1 and 2 by dividing the respective amounts for that franchisee by the number of Franchises owned by the franchisee." (p. 85)
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87
Net +7 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change.
2025 turnover at a glance
- Outlets at start · reported
- 58
- Exits · summed reported counts
- 7
- Churn · Franopolis calculation
Exits include closures, terminations and non-renewals. Churn divides exits by outlets at the start of the year; it is not a measure of earnings.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($188,350 – $2,959,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 58 to 62 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 18
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (38 franchises) — revenue · PDF p. 84
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (26 franchises) — profit · PDF p. 85
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 85
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 87
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
43 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item · PDF p. 74 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Net worth requirement: $1,000,000
“Our current policy is that we generally will not require a guarantee from a spouse (or domestic partner) at the time of signing the Franchise Agreement or Development Agreement if the individual franchisee, or the individual owner of the franchisee that is signing the Guarantee, Indemnification and Acknowledgment has a net worth of at least one million dollars.”
Note: Page 66: "net worth of at least one million dollars" concerns spousal-guarantee waiver, not franchise eligibility.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Fleet Clean with…
VSCompare Fleet Clean with…
VS




