Rolling Suds

    Rolling Suds Franchising LLC · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    Rolling Suds franchise specializes in mobile car wash and detailing services, bringing professional vehicle cleaning directly to customers' locations.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $211,150 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 5 franchised locations; revenue for 25 franchised locations; EBITDA and revenue for 1 company-owned locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 69 in 2025, to 135 (System-Wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    20 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    5 Reporting Franchised Outlets that operated for the entire 2024 and 2025 calendar years
    Period
    2025
    Method
    Aggregate revenue data.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    twenty-five (25) Reporting Franchised Outlets that reported revenue every month for the full calendar year 2025
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    Excluded outlets not open for the entirety of 2025 or that did not report revenue in one or more months.
    Method
    Aggregate revenue data; where a single franchisee operated more than one outlet under common ownership as a single business, outlets were combined and counted as one franchisee observation.

    Company-owned locations

    EBITDA and revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned Business in Warrington, Pennsylvania
    Period
    2025
    Method
    Information was reported by the owner; not audited; disclosed expenses and imputed expenses shown in Table 1.A.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-Wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Net +127 outlets, 2023–2025

    0820236620241352025+58+69

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($211,150) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 66 to 135 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (5 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 50
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (25 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 50
    5. [5]Item 19 — Company-owned (1 locations) — EBITDA and revenue · PDF p. 47
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 54

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    42 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 1 · PDF p. 8 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Business description: Interior and exterior property maintenance services, including soft washing, pressure washing, concrete, window, gutter, kitchen vent hood, truck, fleet and construction equipment cleaning, and related services and products

      “The Franchised Business... provides interior and exterior property maintenance services including but not limited to, low pressure soft washing, pressure washing, concrete cleaning and maintenance, interior and exterior window cleaning and maintenance, gutter cleaning and maintenance, kitchen vent hood cleaning, truck washing, fleet cleaning, construction equipment cleaning, other exterior property services, and any additional services authorized by us under the Rolling Suds Marks.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the franchised business description.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 10 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Litigation total count: 0; no litigation is required to be disclosed

      “ITEM 3: LITIGATION No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”

      Note: Source says no litigation is required; it does not state a total count of 0.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 15 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Insurance Reimbursement (cost of insurance plus 10%)

      “Cost of insurance; ... premiums we incur plus 10%”

      Note: Insurance reimbursement and 10% premium markup are not shown in supplied source.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 28 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Required bookkeeping software: QuickBooks

      “You are required to have a digital bookkeeping application, QuickBooks.”

      Note: Provided source does not state QuickBooks requirement.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 28 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Required hardware and software cost: $100-$1,200

      “The cost of purchasing the required hardware and software is currently between $100 - $1,200.”

      Note: Provided source does not state required hardware and software cost.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Grand opening advertising requirement: Additional $2,500 per month for the first three months

      “during the first three (3) months following the opening of the Franchised Business, you must expend an additional $2,500 per month”

      Note: Source does not state an additional $2,500 monthly for three months.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 28 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Annual hardware and software maintenance cost: $500-$1,500 annually

      “We estimate that the annual cost of maintaining, updating, and upgrading your computer hardware and software will be between $500 to $1,500”

      Note: Source does not state annual hardware/software maintenance estimate.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 14 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Initial training length: Five (5) days

      “The duration of the in-person training program is up to five (5) days.”

      Note: Provided source does not state training duration.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Local advertising requirement: Greater of $2,500 per truck per month or 4% of monthly Gross Revenue

      “You must spend the greater of $2,500 per truck per month in operation or four percent (4%) of monthly Gross Revenue for local advertising”

      Note: Source states $2,500 per territory monthly, not per truck.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 24 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Typical time to open: 60 to 120 days after signing the Franchise Agreement

      “We estimate the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the time you open your Franchised Business is 60 to 120 days.”

      Note: Provided source does not state typical opening time.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 28 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Required computer hardware: Internet-capable laptop computer, smartphone, tablet, or iPad

      “You are required to have an internet-capable laptop computer, smartphone, tablet, or iPad that can operate the latest versions of software and computer platforms we require.”

      Note: Provided source does not state required computer hardware.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 29 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Training delivery: Remote and at a designated training location; franchisor may substitute or mix virtual and live training

      “We will train you both remotely and at a training location designated by us.. We reserve the right to substitute online/virtual training or include a mix of online/virtual training and live training at a location we designate.”

      Note: Source supports virtual and designated-location training, not substitution or mixed live training.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 30 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Territory exclusivity: Not exclusive; limited protection applies while franchisee is not in default

      “You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.”

      Note: Source does not provide Item 12 territory exclusivity terms.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 30 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Territory definition: All or part of a listed town, city, or county identified by contiguous zip codes

      “Your Territory is located in all or a portion of a listed town, city, or county, and is identified by a group of contiguous zip codes.”

      Note: Source does not provide the Territory definition.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 31 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum performance conditions: No other market penetration, minimum performance requirement, or contingency, unless franchisee is in default

      “There is no other market penetration, minimum performance requirement, or other contingency that will affect your right to operate in your Territory during the term of your Franchise Agreement unless you are in default of your obligations to us.”

      Note: Quoted Item 12 statement is not present in provided source pages.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Average Annual Revenue (average) — 2025

      “All Reporting Franchised Outlets (25) $461,189”

      Note: Figure and population match; stated aggregation/common-ownership methodology is not shown.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Average Annual Revenue (median) — 2025

      “All Reporting Franchised Outlets (25) $461,189 $324,973”

      Note: Figure and population match; stated aggregation/common-ownership methodology is not shown.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Average Annual Revenue (average) — 2025

      “Year 2 Revenue $609,681”

      Note: Source describes five outlets for Table 2.B but does not show $609,681.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.