Franchise opportunities compared

    Rolling Suds vs Tommy’s Express Car Wash

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Rolling Suds figures come from its 2025 FDD and Tommy’s Express Car Wash figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Tommy’s Express Car Wash discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Rolling Suds: 3, Tommy’s Express Car Wash: 40). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureRolling SudsTommy’s Express Car Wash
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $211,150
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    $6,500 – $11,846,697
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $54,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of 8% of Gross Revenue or applicable Minimum Royalty
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $2.00
    h the Royalty Fee The Brand Development Fund is described in Item 11. Local Marketing — 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00/mo
    Brand Fund Contribution — greater of 2% of monthly Gross Revenue or applicable Minimum Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $1.00
    hdrawn by EFT from your designated bank account, as applicable. Brand Development Fee — 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    135
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    520
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +127
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 135 at end of 2025
    +170
    Calculated: 350 at end of 2023 → 520 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    2016
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (5 locations) — revenue
    $609,681
    mean Annual Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Franchised (25 locations) — revenue
    $324,973
    median Annual Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Company-owned (1 locations) — EBITDA and revenue
    $709,835
    other EBITDA · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of 25 Fifth Year Outlets opened in 2020, ranked by 2025 Gross Sales; si…
    0.1 percent
    other Top25% Fifth Year 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Year Outlets open 12 to less than 24 months and open 12 full months in 2…
    0.6 percent
    other Second Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth Year Outlets open 48 to less than 60 months and open 12 full months in 2…
    $9,579
    other Fourth Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +37 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.