Franchisor
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Franchisor franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Pillar To Post franchises provide inspections of single-family and multifamily homes, along with services such as mold and radon testing, sewer scoping and pool inspections. Independently operated businesses serve homeowners, buyers and sellers directly and through real estate and other referral sources.
Headline figures
Franchisor quick facts
- Is Franchisor a franchise?
- Yes. Franchisor offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 350 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64).
- How much does it cost to open a Franchisor franchise?
- The Franchisor Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $102,690 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Franchisor initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $58,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Franchisor charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 4% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Franchisor disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Franchisor FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 58). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Franchisor locations are there?
- The FDD reports 350 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Franchisor a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $102,690 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 15 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 11 Franchisee-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 10 Franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 297 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 114 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 87 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 163 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 63 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 63 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 46 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 36 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 4 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 206 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 47 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 5 Franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 316 Franchisee-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 27 in 2025, to 350 (Systemwide, non-exclusive territories, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Franchisor head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
15 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Pillar To Post franchises sold during 2024
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for the franchises-sold table.
- Method
- Selling price as a percentage of prior year's annual sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Pillar To Post franchises sold during 2025
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for the franchises-sold table.
- Method
- Selling price as a percentage of prior year's annual sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 297 locations
- Who is counted
- Pillar To Post franchisee-owned units in exclusive or non-exclusive territories, open throughout calendar year 2025.
- Period
- Fourth Quarter
- Excluded
- 25 units excluded: 4 started in 2025, 17 terminated/not renewed/ceased operations, and 4 did not report monthly gross sales.
- Method
- Percent of total systemwide sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 114 locations
- Who is counted
- Pillar To Post franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with two or more inspectors, open throughout calendar 2025
- Period
- Average sales per unit
- Excluded
- Excludes 1 franchisee-owned unit terminated, not renewed, or ceased operation in 2025.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported annual sales; revenue reports
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 87 locations
- Who is counted
- Pillar To Post franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with two or more inspectors, open throughout calendar 2024
- Period
- Average sales per unit
- Excluded
- No qualifying units were excluded in 2024.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported annual sales; revenue reports
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 163 locations
- Who is counted
- Group A: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with one home inspector, open throughout calendar 2025
- Period
- median sales per unit
- Excluded
- Excludes 22 Group A units: 3 started during 2025, 16 terminated/not renewed/ceased operation, and 3 that did not report monthly gross sales.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported annual sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 63 locations
- Who is counted
- Group B: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with two home inspectors during 2025
- Period
- median sales per unit
- Excluded
- The filing specifies an exclusion for the broader two-or-more-inspector cohort but does not give a Group B-specific allocation.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported annual sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 63 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Group B: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with 2 home inspectors.
- Period
- median job size
- Excluded
- The broader number-of-inspectors statement excluded 23 units; the filing does not allocate those exclusions to Group B specifically.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported annual sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 46 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Group C, franchisee-owned units with 3–5 inspectors in non-exclusive territories.
- Period
- median job size
- Excluded
- The broader inspector-group statement excluded 23 units; the filing does not allocate those exclusions to Group C specifically.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported annual sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 36 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Group C: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with 3–5 home inspectors.
- Period
- median job size
- Excluded
- The broader number-of-home-inspectors statement reports 8 excluded units in 2024; the filing does not allocate exclusions to Group C specifically.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported annual sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Group D: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with 6 or more home inspectors.
- Period
- average sales per unit
- Excluded
- The broader number-of-home-inspectors statement reports 8 excluded units in 2024; the filing does not allocate exclusions to Group D specifically.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported annual sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 206 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Group A: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with one home inspector, open throughout calendar year 2024.
- Period
- average sales per unit
- Excluded
- The one-inspector 2024 statement reports 8 excluded units; its listed exclusion categories are not reconciled here.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported annual sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 47 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Group B: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with 2 home inspectors.
- Period
- average sales per unit
- Excluded
- The broader number-of-inspectors statement reports 8 excluded units; the filing does not allocate those exclusions to Group B specifically.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported annual sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Group D: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with 6 or more home inspectors.
- Period
- average sales per unit
- Excluded
- The broader number-of-inspectors statement excluded 23 units; the filing does not allocate those exclusions to Group D specifically.
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-reported annual sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 316 locations
- Who is counted
- Pillar To Post franchisee-owned units in exclusive or non-exclusive territories, open throughout calendar year 2024.
- Period
- Fourth Quarter
- Excluded
- The filing reports 10 excluded units in 2024 and lists 1 start, 6 terminations/non-renewals/cessations, and 4 nonreporting units; I retain the source figures without reconciling them.
- Method
- Percent of total systemwide sales
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, non-exclusive territories, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
Net −58 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($102,690) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 377 to 350 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 26
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pillar To Post franchises sold during 2024 · PDF p. 58
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pillar To Post franchises sold during 2025 · PDF p. 58
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pillar To Post franchisee-owned units in exclusive or non-exclusive territories… · PDF p. 59
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pillar To Post franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with two or… · PDF p. 57
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pillar To Post franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with two or… · PDF p. 57
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group A: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with one home insp… · PDF p. 57
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group B: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with two home insp… · PDF p. 57
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Group B: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with 2 home i… · PDF p. 57
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Group C, franchisee-owned units with 3–5 inspectors in non-exclusive terri… · PDF p. 57
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Group C: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with 3–5 home… · PDF p. 58
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Group D: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with 6 or mor… · PDF p. 58
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Group A: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with one home… · PDF p. 57
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Group B: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with 2 home i… · PDF p. 58
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Group D: franchisee-owned units in non-exclusive territories with 6 or mor… · PDF p. 57
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pillar To Post franchisee-owned units in exclusive or non-exclusive territories… · PDF p. 59
- [18]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 64
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | franchise fees revenue | $9,409,728 |
| 2025 | total revenue | $888,597,127 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $113,729,519 |
| 2025 | total assets | $655,396,303 |
| 2025 | royalties revenue | $103,293,399 |
| 2024 | franchise fees revenue | $7,396,575 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $850,365,665 |
| 2024 | royalties revenue | $99,791,571 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $81,752,083 |
| 2024 | total assets | $591,191,911 |
| 2024 | cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents | $82,480,131 |
| 2023 | total revenue | $782,199,246 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 21 · PDF p. 131 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents — end of year 2024
“Cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents – End of year 114,245,954 82,480,131”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

