
Griswold Home Care, Inc.
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Griswold Home Care, Inc. franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1984 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Blue Bell, PA United States Source: franchise.org
Griswold Home Care franchise specializes in providing personalized in-home care services for seniors and individuals with disabilities, operating under a full e
Headline figures
Griswold Home Care, Inc. quick facts
- Is Griswold Home Care, Inc. a franchise?
- Yes. Griswold Home Care, Inc. offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 63 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55).
- How much does it cost to open a Griswold Home Care, Inc. franchise?
- The Griswold Home Care, Inc. Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $99,600–$185,600 for total investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $185,600 for total investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $99,600–$180,600 for estimated initial investment total range (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $180,600 for estimated initial investment total range — upper end (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Griswold Home Care, Inc. initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,500 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 17). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Griswold Home Care, Inc. charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Griswold Home Care, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Griswold Home Care, Inc. FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 47). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Griswold Home Care, Inc. locations are there?
- The FDD reports 63 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Griswold Home Care, Inc. a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $99,600 – $185,600 (Total investment low); $185,600 (Total investment high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 59 Franchised locations locations; other measures for 23 Franchised locations locations; other measures for 5 Affiliate-owned locations locations; other measures for 59 Franchised locations locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Griswold Home Care, Inc. head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total investment lowPDF p. 23$99,600 – $185,600
- Total investment highPDF p. 23$185,600
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
59 locations
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- All qualifying Agency Model franchised locations operating through the entire measurement period
- Excluded
- 22 territories opened during 2025 and one location that ceased operations during the measurement period
- Method
- Unaudited Gross Receipts from Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2025
23 locations
Other measures · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Agency Model franchise locations operating in a single territory for the full measurement period
- Excluded
- Locations with multiple territories, new/incomplete 2025 territories, affiliate-owned locations and one ceased location
- Method
- Unaudited Gross Receipts from Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2025
5 locations
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Five affiliate-owned locations operating in 11 territories
- Excluded
- 22 territories opened during 2025 and one location that ceased operations during the measurement period
- Method
- Unaudited Gross Receipts from Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2025
59 locations
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 30 and bottom 29 franchised locations, including quartile groups
- Excluded
- Affiliate-owned locations, one ceased location, and 22 incomplete year locations
- Method
- Unaudited Gross Receipts from Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2025
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025-12-31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
Net −48 outlets, 2022–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($99,600 – $185,600) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying Agency Model franchised locations operating through the entire m… · PDF p. 47
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Agency Model franchise locations operating in a single territory for the full m… · PDF p. 47
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five affiliate-owned locations operating in 11 territories · PDF p. 49
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 30 and bottom 29 franchised locations, including quartile groups · PDF p. 48
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
156 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
What changed from 2025 to 2026
- Estimated initial investment: $99,600 – $180,600 → $99,600 – $185,600
- Franchise fee: $5,000 → $42,075
- System size: 136 → 63 units
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 5 · PDF p. 17 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Initial franchise fee — one territory
“To purchase a single territory with a population the greater of 250,000 individuals or 25,000 senior citizens (aged 65 and older), you must pay GHC an initial franchise fee (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) of $49,500.”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Royalty — 4% of Gross Receipts; minimum performance requirement greater of 4% of Gross Receipts or $100 weekly, starting second calendar year per fee table
“The greater of 4% of Gross Receipts or the Minimum Performance Requirement Monthly 4% of your Gross Receipts (as defined in Note 2 below). Starting in the second calendar year after the opening date, you must pay us a minimum weekly royalty payment in an amount equal to the greater of (i) 4% of your Gross Receipts, or (ii) $100 per week (the “Minimum Performance Requirement”).”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: General Marketing Fee — greater of $75 or 0.5% of Gross Receipts weekly
“The greater of $75 or 0.5% of Gross Receipts ... Thereafter, you must pay GHC the greater of $75/week or 0.5% of Gross Receipts.”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 23 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Additional funds for six months — upper end
“Additional Funds (6 months) $27,000 to $81,000”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 23 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Additional funds for six months
“Additional Funds (6 months) $27,000 to $81,000”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 12 · PDF p. 36 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: No — territory is described as protected, subject to exceptions; GHC states that the franchisee does not receive an exclusive territory.
“Accordingly, you will not receive an exclusive territory.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 35 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territory protection: GHC will not open or authorize another marked location providing Services in the territory while franchisee is not in default, subject to stated exceptions and conditions.
“We will not open a GHC-owned location using the Marks or authorize any other party to open a location using the Marks within your Territory (or territories) that provides Services to Clients and Care Recipients, so long as you are not in default under your Franchise Agreement(s).”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 34 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territory definition: generally delineated by postal zip codes and/or geographic boundaries; standard territory population greater of 250,000 people or 25,000 seniors
“Your Territory is usually delineated by postal zip codes and/or by geographic boundaries (e.g., county lines) ... our standard territory has a population the greater of 250,000 people or 25,000 senior citizens (individuals aged 65 years or older).”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2024: 0 → 0
“2024 0 0 0”
Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2023: 0 → 0
“2023 0 0 0”
Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.
Item 21 · PDF p. 57 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Audited financial statements for fiscal years ended December 29, 2024, December 31, 2023, and January 1, 2023
“Exhibit F of this Franchise Disclosure Document contains our audited financial statements for our fiscal years ended December 29, 2024, December 31, 2023, and January 1, 2023.”
Note: The cited page excerpt does not contain the supplied quote verbatim; unable to settle from this page citation.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Griswold Home Care, Inc. with…
VSCompare Griswold Home Care, Inc. with…
VS



