
Lifetime Green Coatings
Lifetime Green Coatings LLC · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Lifetime Green Coatings franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Lifetime Green Coatings franchise specializes in eco-friendly protective coating solutions for residential and commercial surfaces, offering sustainable alterna
Headline figures
Lifetime Green Coatings quick facts
- Is Lifetime Green Coatings a franchise?
- Yes. Lifetime Green Coatings offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 38 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53).
- How much does it cost to open a Lifetime Green Coatings franchise?
- The Lifetime Green Coatings Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $127,500–$238,250 for total estimate - base territory (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $127,501–$278,249 for total estimate - base territory plus additional single family dwellings (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Lifetime Green Coatings initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $60,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Lifetime Green Coatings charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% or $375–$3,750/wk min (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% · Percentage of Gross Sales; currently 1% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Lifetime Green Coatings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Lifetime Green Coatings FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 48). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Lifetime Green Coatings locations are there?
- The FDD reports 39 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- How many Lifetime Green Coatings franchises opened and closed?
- In 2024, the FDD reports 19 outlet openings and 16 exits (closures, terminations and non-renewals combined), plus 4 transfers to new owners (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55). These are outlet counts, not franchisee success or failure rates. Details
- Is Lifetime Green Coatings a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 shows openings, exits and transfers for 2024; compare them with the total outlet count; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $127,500 – $238,250 (Total Estimate - Base Territory); $127,501 – $278,249 (Total Estimate - Base Territory Plus Additional Single Family Dwellings); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue for 16 franchised locations.
- 3Outlets grew by 3 in 2024, to 39 (SYSTEMWIDE, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Lifetime Green Coatings head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Total Estimate - Base TerritoryPDF p. 21$127,500 – $238,250
- Total Estimate - Base Territory Plus Additional Single Family DwellingsPDF p. 23$127,501 – $278,249
- Total Estimate - Base Territory Plus Additional TerritoriesMulti-unitPDF p. 24$167,500 – $518,250
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee · The Royalty Rate is 9% of Gross Sales for Out of Territory Customers.
27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- Operational Franchise Outlets during the 2024 Calendar Year
- Period
- 2024 Calendar Year
- Excluded
- We do not report data for New Franchise Outlets because they were not open for the entire 2024 Calendar Year. We also do not report data for Franchise Outlets that were either terminated or ceased operations for other reasons during the 2024 Calendar Year, including Franchise Outlets that transferred their Territories to other Franchise Outlets and thereafter stopped operating during the full 2024 Calendar Year.
- Method
- Data for our Operational Franchise Outlets is based on financial information reported to us by our franchisees.
Company-owned locations
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Company Owned Outlet Dallas, Texas
- Period
- 2021-2024 Calendar Years
- Excluded
- Although our Denver, Colorado Company Owned Outlet was an open and operational Company Owned Outlet during the 2021 Calendar Year, this Outlet permanently closed in 2022 to be sold as franchised Territories and, as such, we do not report the data for this Company Owned Outlet.
- Method
- Adjustments for Franchisee Related Expenses – These adjustments are for expenses that you will be required to pay to us as a franchisee but that were not incurred by our Company Owned Outlets.
Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Period
- 2024 Calendar Year
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
SYSTEMWIDE, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2022 to 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
Net +38 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change.
2024 turnover at a glance
- Outlets at start · reported
- 36
- Exits · summed reported counts
- 16
- Churn · Franopolis calculation
Exits include closures, terminations and non-renewals. Churn divides exits by outlets at the start of the year; it is not a measure of earnings.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($127,500 – $278,249) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 36 to 39 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (16 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 52
- [3]Item 19 — Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 48
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 51; PDF p. 52
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 53
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
51 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 1 · PDF p. 9 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Predecessor: Garage Heroes LLC; corporate name changed
“We were formally known as Garage Heroes LLC and changed our corporate name on February 11, 2021.”
Note: Source states "we do not have any predecessors"; Garage Heroes LLC was the former corporate name.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Lifetime Green Coatings with…
VSCompare Lifetime Green Coatings with…
VS



