LC

    Los Campeones

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Los Campeones franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Los Campeones franchise specializes in authentic Mexican cuisine, offering traditional dishes and flavors that appeal to communities seeking genuine Mexican din

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Los Campeones franchise?
    The Los Campeones Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $296,500–$2,550,500 for total — low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 12); $2,550,500 for total — high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 12). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Los Campeones charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 9). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Los Campeones disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Los Campeones FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 33). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Los Campeones locations are there?
    The FDD reports 15 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 42). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $296,500 – $2,550,500 (TOTAL — low); $2,550,500 (TOTAL — high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures for 12 company-owned and franchised locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2025, to 15 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • lowPDF p. 12$296,500 – $2,550,500
    • highPDF p. 12$2,550,500

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty fee rateMain ongoing fee

    16 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Los Campeones Gyms 1–12: 7 company-owned and 5 franchised gyms; gyms must have operated for the full calendar year covered
    Period
    gyms
    Excluded
    2024 charts exclude Gyms 7, 11, and 12 because they were not open for the full year. 2025 charts exclude 3 year-end-open businesses that did not operate for the full year and the St. Paul company-owned gym with a unique 24/7 model and no personal trainers; the Tempe, AZ gym closed in September 2025 and is excluded from 2025 data.
    Method
    Unaudited information reported by affiliates or franchisees; annual gross sales are rounded to whole dollars.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2023–2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025

    0112023142024152025+3+1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($296,500 – $2,550,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 14 to 15 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 33; PDF p. 39; PDF p. 40; PDF p. 41; PDF p. 37; PDF p. 38; PDF p. 32
    2. [2]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 42

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    12 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.