MedXwaste

    MedXwaste Franchise LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    MedXwaste franchise specializes in medical waste disposal and compliance services, serving healthcare facilities, laboratories, and other businesses that genera

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $101,535 – $141,985 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7).
    2. 2The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 11 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    7 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    No financial performance representation in Item 19

    The reviewed 2026 FDD for MedXwaste has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    Net +5 outlets, 2023–2025

    06202392024112025+3+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($101,535 – $141,985) vary most by market, and why?

    • MedXwaste reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?

    • Reported units went from 9 to 11 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 41

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    10 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Transfer Fee

      “$50,000”

      Note: Page 4: "initial franchise fee of $50,000", not a transfer fee.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Approved supplier percentage of ongoing purchases: Approximately 65%

      “We estimate that approximately 65% of your total purchases and leases in the continuing operation of the Business will be either from approved suppliers...or according to our specifications.”

      Note: Source's "approximately 65%" covers approved suppliers OR specifications-compliant purchases and leases, not approved suppliers alone (page 12).

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Approved supplier percentage of startup purchases: Approximately 85%

      “Currently we estimate that your purchases or leases that either are from approved suppliers or are according to our specifications will represent approximately 85% of your total purchases in establishing a start-up Business.”

      Note: Source's "approximately 85%" covers approved suppliers OR specifications-compliant purchases, not approved suppliers alone (page null).

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.