
Mr Gattis Pizza Delco
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Mr Gattis Pizza Delco franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Mr.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Mr Gattis Pizza Delco franchise?
- The Mr Gattis Pizza Delco Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $117,242 for delco capital items subtotal range low — $117242.33 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $195,087 for single delco total estimated initial investment range low — $195087.33 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Mr Gattis Pizza Delco initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $25,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Mr Gattis Pizza Delco charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $7,500 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Mr Gattis Pizza Delco disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Mr Gattis Pizza Delco FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 56). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Mr Gattis Pizza Delco locations are there?
- The FDD reports 25 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $117,242 (DELCO capital items subtotal range low — $117242.33); $195,087 (Single DELCO total estimated initial investment range low — $195087.33); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: other measures for 5 Franchised DELCO facilities locations; other measures for 5 Franchised DELCO facilities locations; other measures for 4 Franchised DELCO facilities locations; other measures for 4 Franchised DELCO facilities locations; other measures for 18 Franchised DELCO facilities locations; other measures for 18 Franchised DELCO facilities locations; other measures for 18 Franchised DELCO facilities locations; other measures for 18 Franchised DELCO facilities locations; other measures for 18 Franchised DELCO facilities locations; other measures for 18 Franchised DELCO facilities locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2025, to 25 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- DELCO capital items subtotal range low — $117242.33PDF p. 20$117,242
- Single DELCO total estimated initial investment range low — $195087.33PDF p. 21$195,087
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty fee — 5% of Gross SalesMain ongoing fee
64 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 25% of 18 full-year DELCOs
- Period
- Average revenue
- Excluded
- Opened/closed during fiscal 2025; outside prototype size range; nonrepresentative formats
- Method
- Historical unaudited Gross Revenues; no costs/taxes deducted; quartiles and quarters separate.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Second 25% of 18 full-year DELCOs
- Period
- At/above average count
- Excluded
- Opened/closed during fiscal 2025; outside prototype size range; nonrepresentative formats
- Method
- Historical unaudited Gross Revenues; no costs/taxes deducted; quartiles and quarters separate.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Third 25% of 18 full-year DELCOs
- Period
- Facilities
- Excluded
- Opened/closed during fiscal 2025; outside prototype size range; nonrepresentative formats
- Method
- Historical unaudited Gross Revenues; no costs/taxes deducted; quartiles and quarters separate.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 25% of 18 full-year DELCOs
- Period
- Average revenue
- Excluded
- Opened/closed during fiscal 2025; outside prototype size range; nonrepresentative formats
- Method
- Historical unaudited Gross Revenues; no costs/taxes deducted; quartiles and quarters separate.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Total of 18 full-year DELCOs
- Period
- Facilities
- Excluded
- Opened/closed during fiscal 2025; outside prototype size range; nonrepresentative formats
- Method
- Historical unaudited Gross Revenues; no costs/taxes deducted; quartiles and quarters separate.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Q1 for 18 DELCOs
- Period
- At/above average percent
- Excluded
- Opened/closed during fiscal 2025; outside prototype size range; nonrepresentative formats
- Method
- Historical unaudited Gross Revenues; no costs/taxes deducted; quartiles and quarters separate.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Q2 for 18 DELCOs
- Period
- Highest revenue
- Excluded
- Opened/closed during fiscal 2025; outside prototype size range; nonrepresentative formats
- Method
- Historical unaudited Gross Revenues; no costs/taxes deducted; quartiles and quarters separate.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Q3 for 18 DELCOs
- Period
- Average revenue
- Excluded
- Opened/closed during fiscal 2025; outside prototype size range; nonrepresentative formats
- Method
- Historical unaudited Gross Revenues; no costs/taxes deducted; quartiles and quarters separate.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Q4 for 18 DELCOs
- Period
- Average revenue
- Excluded
- Opened/closed during fiscal 2025; outside prototype size range; nonrepresentative formats
- Method
- Historical unaudited Gross Revenues; no costs/taxes deducted; quartiles and quarters separate.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Full Year for 18 DELCOs
- Period
- At/above average percent
- Excluded
- Opened/closed during fiscal 2025; outside prototype size range; nonrepresentative formats
- Method
- Historical unaudited Gross Revenues; no costs/taxes deducted; quartiles and quarters separate.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
Net +0 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($117,242 – $195,087) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 26 to 25 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of 18 full-year DELCOs · PDF p. 56
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second 25% of 18 full-year DELCOs · PDF p. 56
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third 25% of 18 full-year DELCOs · PDF p. 56
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% of 18 full-year DELCOs · PDF p. 56
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total of 18 full-year DELCOs · PDF p. 56
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Q1 for 18 DELCOs · PDF p. 56
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Q2 for 18 DELCOs · PDF p. 56
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Q3 for 18 DELCOs · PDF p. 56
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Q4 for 18 DELCOs · PDF p. 56
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full Year for 18 DELCOs · PDF p. 56
- [12]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 57
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | due from member | $59,856 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $143,690 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, net | $3,817,260 |
| 2025 | long-term operating lease liabilities, net | $905,524 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member's deficit | $22,708,997 |
| 2025 | member's distributions | -$50,000 |
| 2025 | non-store operating payroll and benefits | $3,250,261 |
| 2025 | store payroll and benefits | $1,100,303 |
| 2025 | member's deficit at end of year | -$1,435,731 |
| 2025 | state income tax expense | $20,000 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization | $1,213,689 |
| 2025 | total revenues, net | $10,541,097 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $8,990,637 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable | $393,964 |
| 2025 | gross profit | $9,734,009 |
| 2025 | interest income | $427,736 |
| 2025 | franchise, general, and administrative expenses | $2,740,493 |
| 2025 | operating income | $743,372 |
| 2025 | member's contributions | $19,725,000 |
| 2025 | cost of revenues | $807,088 |
| 2025 | other income, net | $390,631 |
| 2025 | net loss | -$4,064,827 |
| 2025 | other store operating expenses | $685,891 |
| 2025 | member's deficit at beginning of year | -$17,045,904 |
| 2025 | inventories | $10,711 |
| 2025 | related party note receivable | $14,975,431 |
| 2025 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $309,974 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise fees, net of current portion | $1,493,125 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $926,812 |
| 2025 | right-of-use asset - operating leases | $1,180,161 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise fees, current portion | $50,000 |
| 2025 | total assets | $22,708,997 |
| 2025 | notes payable, current portion | $1,833,333 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses | $567,149 |
| 2025 | notes payable, net of current portion and deferred borrowing costs | $18,851,414 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $24,144,728 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $1,535,033 |
| 2025 | accounts payable | $134,209 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $1,201,112 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $2,894,665 |
| 2025 | member's deficit | -$1,435,731 |
| 2025 | gain on sale of property and equipment | $2,093,029 |
| 2025 | total other expense, net | -$4,788,199 |
| 2025 | gain on lease termination | $410,047 |
| 2025 | interest expense | -$8,109,642 |
| 2025 | loss before state income tax expense | -$4,044,827 |
| 2025 | amusements and other revenue | $1,467,473 |
| 2025 | food and beverage revenue, net of discounts | $1,662,939 |
| 2025 | franchise royalties and fees | $7,410,685 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $1,918,480 |
| 2024 | due from related party | $157,706 |
| 2024 | inventories | $46,361 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses | $1,012,365 |
| 2024 | distribution payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,000 |
| 2024 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $472,415 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $1,848,406 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members' deficit | $20,739,294 |
| 2024 | food and beverage revenue, net of discounts | $2,018,839 |
| 2024 | amusements and other revenue | $1,975,427 |
| 2024 | franchise royalties and fees | $8,001,175 |
| 2024 | total revenues, net | $11,995,441 |
| 2024 | cost of revenues | $893,760 |
| 2024 | gross profit | $11,101,681 |
| 2024 | store payroll and benefits | $1,156,793 |
| 2024 | non-store operating payroll and benefits | $3,332,342 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,018,202 |
| 2024 | franchise, general, and administrative expenses | $3,500,130 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in accounts receivable | $18,773 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in inventories | $6,939 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in operating lease liability | -$654,557 |
| 2024 | proceeds on notes payable | $28,500,000 |
| 2024 | payments on notes payable | -$7,532,847 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by financing activities | $1,119,149 |
| 2024 | net increase in cash and cash equivalents | $1,510,024 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents at end of year | $1,918,480 |
| 2024 | cash paid during the year for income taxes | $37,735 |
| 2024 | distribution payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,000 |
| 2024 | property and equipment and intangible assets acquired through notes payable | $1,380,000 |
| 2024 | other non-current asset | $45,833 |
| 2024 | total assets | $20,739,294 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | $288,626 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $9,647,723 |
| 2024 | state income tax expense | $65,000 |
| 2024 | supplemental disclosure of non-cash information right-of-use asset assumed through lease liability | $930,267 |
| 2024 | right-of-use asset | $3,276,809 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $540,642 |
| 2024 | other expense | -$34,261 |
| 2024 | supplemental disclosure of cash flow information cash paid during the year for interest | $1,465,346 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, net | $4,572,466 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise fees, net of current portion | $1,845,625 |
| 2024 | financing activities member distributions | -$2,068,030 |
| 2024 | related party note receivable | $7,883,731 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $240,304 |
| 2024 | other income | $588,577 |
| 2024 | net loss | -$1,368,526 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in due from related party | -$157,706 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | $408,456 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $2,055,240 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in deferred franchise fees | $246,250 |
| 2024 | interest expense | -$3,311,800 |
| 2024 | investing activities purchases of property and equipment | -$149,767 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $37,785,198 |
| 2024 | commitments and contingencies members' deficit | -$17,045,904 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in accrued interest income | -$98,458 |
| 2024 | operating income | $1,453,958 |
| 2024 | non-cash lease expense | $601,459 |
| 2024 | accrued interest income | $98,458 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $2,905,215 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise fees, current portion | $50,000 |
| 2024 | capitalized interest on notes payable | $820,687 |
| 2024 | notes payable, net of current portion and deferred borrowing costs | $30,803,736 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in accounts payable and accrued expenses | $424,633 |
| 2024 | funds provided by note receivable | -$7,883,731 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | $443,906 |
| 2024 | other store operating expenses | $640,256 |
| 2024 | financing cash outflow | -$2,216,930 |
| 2024 | conversion of related-party payables to member interests | $99,929 |
| 2024 | total other expense | -$2,757,484 |
| 2024 | operating activities net loss | -$1,368,526 |
| 2024 | loss before state income tax expense | -$1,303,526 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,018,202 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow addback | $474,037 |
| 2024 | buyout of class a units | -$8,500,000 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in prepaid expenses and other current assets | $29,596 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | -$149,767 |
| 2024 | long-term operating lease liabilities, net | $3,287,431 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents | $408,456 |
| 2023 | total assets | $10,014,959 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | $349,070 |
| 2023 | accrued expenses | $527,288 |
| 2023 | due to mr. gatti's pizza, llc | $99,929 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise fees, current portion | $50,000 |
| 2023 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $349,213 |
| 2023 | notes payable, current portion | $444,465 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $1,819,965 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise fees, net of current portion | $1,599,375 |
| 2023 | notes payable, net of current portion and deferred borrowing costs | $8,934,324 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $15,199,236 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and members' deficit | $10,014,959 |
| 2023 | amusements and other revenue | $1,767,135 |
| 2023 | franchise royalties and fees | $7,144,946 |
| 2023 | total revenues, net | $10,996,004 |
| 2023 | cost of revenues | $900,762 |
| 2023 | store payroll and benefits | $1,182,471 |
| 2023 | non-store operating payroll and benefits | $3,448,719 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $986,865 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $8,959,485 |
| 2023 | operating income | $1,135,757 |
| 2023 | other income | $459,677 |
| 2023 | other expense | -$188,756 |
| 2023 | total other expense | -$789,909 |
| 2023 | income before state income tax expense | $345,848 |
| 2023 | state income tax expense | $45,000 |
| 2023 | operating activities net income | $300,848 |
| 2023 | operating cash flow change in accounts payable and accrued expenses | $109,177 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,823,610 |
| 2023 | investing activities purchases of property and equipment | -$162,606 |
| 2023 | financing activities member distributions | -$1,283,925 |
| 2023 | payments on notes payable | -$536,517 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents at end of year | $408,456 |
| 2023 | supplemental disclosure of cash flow information cash paid during the year for interest | $1,031,289 |
| 2023 | cash paid during the year for income taxes | $26,919 |
| 2023 | supplemental disclosure of non-cash information right-of-use asset assumed through lease liability | $781,762 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $1,194,335 |
| 2023 | long-term operating lease liabilities, net | $2,845,572 |
| 2023 | gross profit | $10,095,242 |
| 2023 | interest expense | -$1,060,830 |
| 2023 | non-cash lease expense | $596,827 |
| 2023 | net decrease in cash and cash equivalents | -$138,353 |
| 2023 | inventories | $53,300 |
| 2023 | commitments and contingencies members' deficit | -$5,184,277 |
| 2023 | operating cash flow change in deferred franchise fees | $366,250 |
| 2023 | other non-current asset | $45,833 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $986,865 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $269,900 |
| 2023 | operating cash flow addback | $11,760 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable | $462,679 |
| 2023 | operating cash flow change in operating lease liability | -$590,633 |
| 2023 | food and beverage revenue, net of discounts | $2,083,923 |
| 2023 | franchise, general, and administrative expenses | $2,633,260 |
| 2023 | intangible assets, net | $5,327,672 |
| 2023 | right-of-use asset | $2,658,650 |
| 2023 | other store operating expenses | $708,170 |
| 2023 | net income | $300,848 |
| 2023 | proceeds from disposal of property and equipment | $21,085 |
| 2023 | property and equipment, net | $788,469 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$1,820,442 |
| 2023 | operating cash flow change in prepaid expenses and other current assets | $23,804 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$141,521 |
| 2023 | operating cash flow change in accounts receivable | -$33,429 |
| 2023 | operating cash flow change in inventories | -$9,481 |
| 2023 | operating cash flow change in due to mr. gatti's pizza, llc | $61,622 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | $546,809 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




