N

    NextHealth

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching NextHealth franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    NextHealth franchise specializes in advanced wellness and longevity services, offering cutting-edge treatments like IV therapy, cryotherapy, and biohacking tech

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a NextHealth franchise?
    The NextHealth Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,700,296–$2,263,296 for total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $1,740,296–$2,403,296 for development total plus firstcenter (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does NextHealth charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $9 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $75 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does NextHealth disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The NextHealth FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 55). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many NextHealth locations are there?
    The FDD reports 22 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,700,296 – $2,263,296 (Total initial investment); $1,740,296 – $2,403,296 (Development total plus firstcenter); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Affiliate locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 12 in 2025, to 22 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total initial investmentPDF p. 21$1,700,296 – $2,263,296
    • Development total plus firstcenterPDF p. 24$1,740,296 – $2,403,296

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Weekly royalty gross salesMain ongoing fee

    48 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Oct2025franchise
    Period
    month1 gross sales
    Excluded
    Not mature group;N/Amonths omitted.
    Method
    Actual monthly grosssales; sales taxes/refunds/discounts excluded asdefined. No annualization or calendar-monthinference.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Jan2025franchise
    Period
    month2 gross sales
    Excluded
    Not mature group;N/Amonths omitted.
    Method
    Actual monthly grosssales; sales taxes/refunds/discounts excluded asdefined. No annualization or calendar-monthinference.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    May2025franchise
    Period
    month2 gross sales
    Excluded
    Not mature group;N/Amonths omitted.
    Method
    Actual monthly grosssales; sales taxes/refunds/discounts excluded asdefined. No annualization or calendar-monthinference.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    June2025franchisecolumn2
    Period
    month2 gross sales
    Excluded
    Not mature group;N/Amonths omitted.
    Method
    Actual monthly grosssales; sales taxes/refunds/discounts excluded asdefined. No annualization or calendar-monthinference.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    July2025affiliate
    Period
    month3 gross sales
    Excluded
    Not mature group;N/Amonths omitted.
    Method
    Actual monthly grosssales; sales taxes/refunds/discounts excluded asdefined. No annualization or calendar-monthinference.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    June2025franchisecolumn1
    Period
    month5 gross sales
    Excluded
    Not mature group;N/Amonths omitted.
    Method
    Actual monthly grosssales; sales taxes/refunds/discounts excluded asdefined. No annualization or calendar-monthinference.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliatecenters openatleast36months
    Period
    Median annualgrosssales
    Excluded
    No franchisedcenter mature36months atDec31,2025.
    Method
    Annualhistoricalgrosssales; monthlynewcenterDataSet separate.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Net +12 outlets, 2023–2025

    01020231020242220250+12

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,700,296 – $2,403,296) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 10 to 22 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Oct2025franchise · PDF p. 55
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Jan2025franchise · PDF p. 55
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — May2025franchise · PDF p. 55
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — June2025franchisecolumn2 · PDF p. 55
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — July2025affiliate · PDF p. 55
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — June2025franchisecolumn1 · PDF p. 55
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliatecenters openatleast36months · PDF p. 55
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 56

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    25 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2026accounts receivable$1,069,589
    2026franchisee equipment in transit$2,873,759
    2026prepaid expenses and other current assets$5,500
    2026total current assets$5,815,365
    2026total assets$5,815,365
    2026due to related party$2,681,010
    2026deferred franchise fees, current portion$779,000
    2026deferred equipment fees, current portion$2,203,880
    2026member's deficit-$2,447,703
    2026total liabilities and member's deficit$5,815,365
    2026equipment sales-$1,651
    2026brand fund fees$54,734
    2026gross profit$337,711
    2026general and administrative$132,764
    2026total operating expenses$132,764
    2026net income$204,947
    2026liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$1,831,624
    2026total liabilities$8,263,068
    2026total revenues$362,342
    2026cash and cash equivalents$412,221
    2026deferred franchise fees, net of current portion$767,554
    2026other operating revenues$78,654
    2026cost of revenues$24,631
    2026royalties$230,605
    2026due from related party$1,454,296
    2026total current liabilities$7,495,514
    2025assets current assets cash and cash equivalents$95,095
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$293,446
    2025franchisee equipment in transitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,037,113
    2025total assets$4,141,763
    2025liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$560,221
    2025deferred franchise fees, current portion$739,000
    2025deferred equipment fees, current portion$2,203,880
    2025total current liabilities$6,067,010
    2025deferred franchise fees, net of current portion$817,137
    2025member's deficit-$2,742,384
    2025equipment sales$1,716,305
    2025royalties$222,553
    2025brand fund fees$47,410
    2025total revenues$2,459,985
    2025cost of revenues$1,601,266
    2025general and administrative$302,174
    2025total operating expenses$1,910,609
    2025net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,051,890
    2025member's deficit, ending-$2,742,384
    2025cash flows from operating activities net loss-$1,051,890
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$212,647
    2025due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$583,225
    2025franchisee equipment in transitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$819,733
    2025accounts payable and accrued expenses$114,305
    2025deferred franchise fees$49,583
    2025deferred equipment fees$1,027,854
    2025net cash-$1,528,661
    2025net-$1,528,661
    2025cash and cash equivalents, beginning$1,623,756
    2025due to related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$52,908
    2025total current assets$4,141,763
    2025other operating revenues$213,300
    2025due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,716,109
    2025due to related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,563,909
    2025net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,051,890
    2025total liabilities$6,884,147
    2025total liabilities and member's deficit$4,141,763
    2025franchise fees$260,417
    2025gross profit$858,719
    2025salaries and wages$1,608,435
    2025member's deficit, beginning-$1,690,494
    2025cash and cash equivalents, ending$95,095
    2024assets current assets cash and cash equivalents$1,623,756
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$80,799
    2024franchisee equipment in transitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,217,380
    2024total current assets$4,054,819
    2024liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$445,916
    2024deferred franchise fees, current portion$360,000
    2024total current liabilities$4,346,329
    2024deferred equipment fees, net of current portion$252,430
    2024total liabilities$5,745,313
    2024member's deficit-$1,690,494
    2024total liabilities and member's deficit$4,054,819
    2024other operating revenues$38,358
    2024general and administrative$457,025
    2024total operating expenses$1,596,044
    2024net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,557,686
    2024member's deficit, beginning-$132,808
    2024member's deficit, ending-$1,690,494
    2024cash flows from operating activities net loss-$1,557,686
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$80,799
    2024accounts payable and accrued expenses$427,603
    2024net cash$1,619,825
    2024cash and cash equivalents, ending$1,623,756
    2024franchisee equipment in transitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,217,380
    2024due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,132,884
    2024due to related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,616,817
    2024net$1,619,825
    2024total revenues$38,358
    2024total assets$4,054,819
    2024deferred equipment fees, current portion$923,596
    2024deferred franchise fees$1,010,000
    2024cash and cash equivalents, beginning$3,931
    2024gross profit$38,358
    2024salaries and wages$1,139,019
    2024net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,557,686
    2024due from related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$536,884
    2024due to related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,398,945
    2024deferred franchise fees, net of current portion$1,146,554
    2024deferred equipment fees$1,176,026
    2023franchise fees$1,446
    2023total revenues$1,446
    2023gross profit$1,446
    2023salaries and wages$214,708
    2023general and administrative$21,477
    2023total operating expenses$236,185
    2023net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$234,739
    2023member contributions$101,931
    2023due from related party-$596,000
    2023accounts payable and accrued expenses$18,313
    2023due to related party$217,872
    2023deferred franchise fees$496,554
    2023net cash-$98,000
    2023net cash provided by financing activities$101,931
    2023net$3,931
    2023cash and cash equivalents, ending$3,931
    2023net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$234,739
    2023cash flows from operating activities net loss-$234,739
    2023member's deficit, ending-$132,808
    2023cash flows from financing activities contributions from member$101,931

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.