OF

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching of First Choice Business Brokers franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    First Choice Business Brokers franchises offer business brokerage, valuations, consultation, and related services for business purchases, sales, resales, and acquisitions. Franchisees operate under the First Choice Business Brokers name.

    Headline figures

    of First Choice Business Brokers quick facts

    Is of First Choice Business Brokers a franchise?
    Yes. of First Choice Business Brokers offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 109 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43).
    How much does it cost to open an of First Choice Business Brokers franchise?
    The of First Choice Business Brokers Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $69,150 for total initial investment — low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $98,100 for total initial investment — high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the of First Choice Business Brokers initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does of First Choice Business Brokers charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $300 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $250 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does of First Choice Business Brokers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The of First Choice Business Brokers FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 43). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many of First Choice Business Brokers locations are there?
    The FDD reports 109 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is of First Choice Business Brokers a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $69,150 (TOTAL initial investment — low); $98,100 (TOTAL initial investment — high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 5 Franchised locations; other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 11 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 28 in 2024, to 109 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    of First Choice Business Brokers head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • lowPDF p. 17$69,150
    • highPDF p. 17$98,100

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty — monthly minimumMain ongoing fee

    30 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    Offices with a single franchised business, bottom third, 2024; table drawn from 33 Franchised Businesses operating in 33 Offices
    Period
    bottom third
    Excluded
    30 Franchised Businesses in 28 Offices that did not report listings in 2024 (including 14 Offices that opened in 2024), and 7 Franchised Businesses that ceased operations in 2024.
    Method
    Average Commissions calculated as each Office’s commission and referral-fee Gross Revenue divided by total sold listings during calendar year 2024

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Offices with multiple franchised businesses in the top third for the 2024 calendar year
    Period
    top third
    Excluded
    Excludes 30 Franchised Businesses in 28 offices that did not report listings in 2024 (including 14 Offices opened in 2024) and 7 Franchised Businesses that ceased operations in 2024.
    Method
    Average Commissions calculated as each Office’s commission and referral-fee Gross Revenue divided by total sold listings during calendar year 2024

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Offices with multiple franchised businesses, middle third, 2024; table drawn from 46 Franchised Businesses in 13 Offices
    Period
    middle third
    Excluded
    30 Franchised Businesses in 28 Offices that did not report listings in 2024 (including 14 Offices opened in 2024), plus 7 Franchised Businesses that ceased operations in 2024.
    Method
    Average Commissions calculated as each Office’s commission and referral-fee Gross Revenue divided by total sold listings during calendar year 2024

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Offices with multiple franchised businesses, middle third 2024; table drawn from 46 Franchised Businesses operating in 13 Offices
    Period
    top third
    Excluded
    30 Franchised Businesses in 28 Offices that did not report listings in 2024 (including 14 Offices opened in 2024), plus 7 Franchised Businesses that ceased operations in 2024.
    Method
    Average Commissions calculated as each Office’s commission and referral-fee Gross Revenue divided by total sold listings during calendar year 2024

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Offices with multiple franchised businesses, bottom third 2024; table drawn from 46 Franchised Businesses operating in 13 Offices
    Period
    bottom third
    Excluded
    30 Franchised Businesses in 28 Offices that did not report listings in 2024 (including 14 Offices opened in 2024), plus 7 Franchised Businesses that ceased operations in 2024.
    Method
    Average Commissions calculated as each Office’s commission and referral-fee Gross Revenue divided by total sold listings during calendar year 2024

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    Offices with a single franchised business, top third, 2024; table drawn from 33 Franchised Businesses operating in 33 Offices
    Period
    top third
    Excluded
    30 Franchised Businesses in 28 Offices that did not report listings in 2024 (including 14 Offices opened in 2024), plus 7 Franchised Businesses that ceased operations in 2024.
    Method
    Average Commissions calculated as each Office’s commission and referral-fee Gross Revenue divided by total sold listings during calendar year 2024

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    Offices with a single franchised business, middle third, 2024; table drawn from 33 Franchised Businesses operating in 33 Offices
    Period
    middle third
    Excluded
    30 Franchised Businesses in 28 Offices that did not report listings in 2024 (including 14 Offices that opened in 2024), and 7 Franchised Businesses that ceased operations in 2024.
    Method
    Average Commissions calculated as each Office’s commission and referral-fee Gross Revenue divided by total sold listings during calendar year 2024

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of year shown of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Net +55 outlets, 2022–2024

    05420228120231092024+27+28

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($69,150 – $98,100) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 81 to 109 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with a single franchised business, bottom third, 2024; table drawn from… · PDF p. 43
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with multiple franchised businesses in the top third for the 2024 calen… · PDF p. 43
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with multiple franchised businesses, middle third, 2024; table drawn fr… · PDF p. 43
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with multiple franchised businesses, middle third 2024; table drawn fro… · PDF p. 43
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with multiple franchised businesses, bottom third 2024; table drawn fro… · PDF p. 43
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with a single franchised business, top third, 2024; table drawn from 33… · PDF p. 43
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with a single franchised business, middle third, 2024; table drawn from… · PDF p. 43
    9. [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 43

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024total assets$2,676,086
    2024revenue$2,456,232
    2024net income$117,028
    2023net loss$248,566
    2023total assets$2,291,336
    2023revenue$1,621,246
    2022total assets$2,457,733
    2022revenue$1,052,951
    2022net loss$108,847

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 33 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Territory protection: Continuation depends on minimum Gross Revenue of $200,000 for the second year and each subsequent year; territory can be modified or protections terminated after failure to meet minimum.

      “Continuation of your Designated Territory depends on achieving a minimum of $200,000 in Gross Revenue for the second year of operations and each year thereafter. If you do not meet this minimum, we may serve a notice to cure upon you and terminate your protections in or modify the boundaries of the Designated Territory.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare of First Choice Business Brokers with…

    OFVS