Franchise opportunities compared

    HomeVestors vs of First Choice Business Brokers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    HomeVestors

    $150,000 – $477,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $69,150 – $98,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    HomeVestors

    Not available

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    HomeVestors

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $300

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • HomeVestors figures come from its 2026 FDD and of First Choice Business Brokers figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • of First Choice Business Brokers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HomeVestors: 12, of First Choice Business Brokers: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    HomeVestors

    $150,000 – $477,250
    Full Franchise Total Estimated Initial Investment: $150,000–$477,250.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $69,150 – $98,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    HomeVestors

    10%
    The Associate Royalty Fee's percentage component may not exceed 10%.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $300
    Royalty — monthly minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    HomeVestors

    $200
    Marketing Fund Contributions — $200
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $250
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    109
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    +55
    Calculated: 54 at end of 2022 → 109 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HHomeVestors
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rdquartile
    49 percent
    other 3rdquartile ExceededaverageGPDshare
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Topquartile
    $1,654,823
    other Topquartile AverageGPD
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allcovered
    $574,215
    other Allcovered AverageGPD
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +9 more groups in the full report
    OFof First Choice Business Brokers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with a single franchised business, bottom third, 2024; table drawn from…
    45 percent
    other Single-business offices
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with multiple franchised businesses in the top third for the 2024 calen…
    $267,825
    other Multiple-business offices
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with multiple franchised businesses, middle third, 2024; table drawn fr…
    $144,537
    other Multiple-business offices
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    HomeVestors vs of First Choice Business Brokers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, HomeVestors or of First Choice Business Brokers?
    HomeVestors: $150,000 – $477,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); of First Choice Business Brokers: $69,150 – $98,100 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for of First Choice Business Brokers. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do HomeVestors and of First Choice Business Brokers royalties compare?
    HomeVestors: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); of First Choice Business Brokers: $300 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do HomeVestors and of First Choice Business Brokers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    HomeVestors has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; of First Choice Business Brokers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching