Franchise opportunities compared

    Counselor Realty vs of First Choice Business Brokers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Counselor Realty

    $22,850 – $105,700

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $69,150 – $98,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Counselor Realty

    Not available

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Counselor Realty

    Not available

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $300

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • of First Choice Business Brokers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only of First Choice Business Brokers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Counselor Realty

    $22,850 – $105,700
    Total estimated initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $69,150 – $98,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Counselor Realty

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Counselor Realty

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $300
    Royalty — monthly minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Counselor Realty

    $25
    Advertising fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    $250
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Counselor Realty

    11
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    109
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Counselor Realty

    −2
    Calculated: 13 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    +55
    Calculated: 54 at end of 2022 → 109 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Counselor Realty

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Counselor Realty

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Counselor Realty

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    of First Choice Business Brokers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Counselor Realty

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    OFof First Choice Business Brokers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with a single franchised business, bottom third, 2024; table drawn from…
    45 percent
    other Single-business offices
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with multiple franchised businesses in the top third for the 2024 calen…
    $267,825
    other Multiple-business offices
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Offices with multiple franchised businesses, middle third, 2024; table drawn fr…
    $144,537
    other Multiple-business offices
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Counselor Realty vs of First Choice Business Brokers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Counselor Realty or of First Choice Business Brokers?
    Counselor Realty: $22,850 – $105,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); of First Choice Business Brokers: $69,150 – $98,100 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Counselor Realty. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Counselor Realty or of First Choice Business Brokers?
    Counselor Realty: 11 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31); of First Choice Business Brokers: 109 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Counselor Realty and of First Choice Business Brokers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Counselor Realty makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; of First Choice Business Brokers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching