PV

    PetSmart Veterinary Services

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching PetSmart Veterinary Services franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    PetSmart Veterinary Services franchise delivers comprehensive veterinary care within the trusted PetSmart retail environment, combining medical expertise with t

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a PetSmart Veterinary Services franchise?
    The PetSmart Veterinary Services Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $160,650 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the PetSmart Veterinary Services initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $10,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does PetSmart Veterinary Services charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $150 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does PetSmart Veterinary Services disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The PetSmart Veterinary Services FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 49). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many PetSmart Veterinary Services locations are there?
    The FDD reports 86 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 50). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $160,650 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: revenue for 3 Franchised locations; revenue for 17 Franchised locations; revenue for 3 Franchised locations; revenue for 23 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 12 in 2025, to 86 (United StatesexcludingPuertoRico, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Holdover fee currentpremises+royalty multipleMain ongoing fee

    32 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    FY2025franchisedPVSTop10%
    Period
    Percentat/aboveaverage
    Excluded
    6closedhospitals(2<12monthsold),12newduringFY,3PuertoRico excluded.
    Method
    Reportedfranchisee/PIMS revenue net discounts/refunds/tax; includes business interruption revenuebasis. OperatingfullFYandatleast12monthsbeforeFYstart.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 17 locations

    Who is counted
    FY2025franchisedPVSMiddle80%
    Period
    Median
    Excluded
    6closedhospitals(2<12monthsold),12newduringFY,3PuertoRico excluded.
    Method
    Reportedfranchisee/PIMS revenue net discounts/refunds/tax; includes business interruption revenuebasis. OperatingfullFYandatleast12monthsbeforeFYstart.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    FY2025franchisedPVSBottom10%
    Period
    Numberat/aboveaverage
    Excluded
    6closedhospitals(2<12monthsold),12newduringFY,3PuertoRico excluded.
    Method
    Reportedfranchisee/PIMS revenue net discounts/refunds/tax; includes business interruption revenuebasis. OperatingfullFYandatleast12monthsbeforeFYstart.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    FY2025franchisedPVSAll
    Period
    Average
    Excluded
    6closedhospitals(2<12monthsold),12newduringFY,3PuertoRico excluded.
    Method
    Reportedfranchisee/PIMS revenue net discounts/refunds/tax; includes business interruption revenuebasis. OperatingfullFYandatleast12monthsbeforeFYstart.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United StatesexcludingPuertoRico, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of FY2025 closestJan31Sunday;FY2025endsFeb1,2026 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Net +10 outlets, 2023–2025

    0762023742024862025−2+12

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($160,650) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 74 to 86 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FY2025franchisedPVSTop10% · PDF p. 49
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FY2025franchisedPVSMiddle80% · PDF p. 49
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FY2025franchisedPVSBottom10% · PDF p. 49
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FY2025franchisedPVSAll · PDF p. 49
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 50

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    57 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2026receivables, net$513
    2026total current assets$5,153
    2026operating lease right-of-use assets, net$6,440
    2026liabilities and member’s deficit accounts payable$104
    2026current maturities of operating lease obligations$761
    2026other current liabilities$1,084
    2026total current liabilities$21,053
    2026operating lease obligations, less current portion$6,640
    2026deferred start-up fees, less current portion$107
    2026total liabilities$27,800
    2026member contributions$14,687
    2026total member's deficit-$15,295
    2026total liabilities and member's deficit$12,505
    2026franchise royalties and other fees$1,290
    2026rental revenue$579
    2026total revenue$1,869
    2026administrative service fees$3,600
    2026occupancy costs$1,646
    2026general and administrative expenses$2,398
    2026net loss-$9,852
    2026gain on license agreement terminations-$150
    2026loss on franchisee agreement terminations$150
    2026assets-$79
    2026accounts payable-$29
    2026other liabilities$749
    2026financing provided by parent and affiliates$9,992
    2026repayments to parent and affiliates-$27
    2026increase$842
    2026assets acquired using operating lease obligations$1,907
    2026straight-line rents receivable, less current portion$912
    2026due to parent and affiliates$19,104
    2026cash$4,153
    2026accumulated deficit-$29,982
    2026advertising expenses$4,077
    2026total operating expenses$11,721
    2026prepaid expenses and other current assets$487
    2026total assets$12,505
    2026provision for losses on accounts receivable$88
    2026net cash provided by financing activities$9,965
    2026net cash used in operating activities-$9,123
    2025cash$3,311
    2025receivables, net$525
    2025prepaid expenses and other current assets$315
    2025operating lease right-of-use assets, net$5,963
    2025total assets$11,345
    2025liabilities and member’s deficit accounts payable$133
    2025due to parent and affiliates$9,139
    2025other current liabilities$534
    2025total current liabilities$10,461
    2025total liabilities$16,788
    2025accumulated deficit-$20,130
    2025total member's deficit-$5,443
    2025total liabilities and member's deficit$11,345
    2025rental revenue$2,205
    2025occupancy costs$1,558
    2025advertising expenses$5,247
    2025general and administrative expenses$2,139
    2025net loss-$7,099
    2025gain on license agreement terminations-$412
    2025loss on franchisee agreement terminations$606
    2025provision for losses on accounts receivable$348
    2025assets-$1,686
    2025other liabilities$319
    2025net cash used in operating activities-$7,934
    2025repayments to parent and affiliates-$274
    2025net cash provided by financing activities$8,225
    2025increase$291
    2025assets acquired using operating lease obligations$2,206
    2025current maturities of operating lease obligations$655
    2025member contributions$14,687
    2025franchise royalties and other fees$2,290
    2025operating lease obligations, less current portion$6,327
    2025total revenue$4,495
    2025total operating expenses$11,594
    2025total current assets$4,151
    2025straight-line rents receivable, less current portion$1,231
    2025administrative service fees$2,650
    2025accounts payable-$10
    2025financing provided by parent and affiliates$8,499
    2024franchise royalties and other fees$826
    2024rental revenue$1,066
    2024total revenue$1,892
    2024administrative service fees$4,800
    2024occupancy costs$924
    2024advertising expenses$3,922
    2024net loss-$8,925
    2024gain on license agreement terminations-$318
    2024assets-$1,264
    2024accounts payable$31
    2024other liabilities$1,568
    2024financing provided by parent and affiliates$8,460
    2024repayments to parent and affiliates-$4,300
    2024contributions from parent$2,500
    2024net cash provided by financing activities$6,660
    2024increase-$2,004
    2024assets acquired using operating lease obligations$4,571
    2024non-cash contributions from parent$7,187
    2024total operating expenses$10,817
    2024general and administrative expenses$1,171
    2024net cash used in operating activities-$8,664
    2024loss on franchisee agreement terminations$244

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.