
Pro One Janitorial, Inc.
Pro One Janitorial, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
- Franchising since
- 1995 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Green Bay, WI United States Source: franchise.org
: Business selling and performing janitorial and maintenance services for industrial, institutional, retail, and other commercial facilities.
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $10,850 – $78,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.
- 3Outlets grew by 3 in 2025, to 120 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 · printed p. 8
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 · printed p. 3
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee - Regional Customer Accounts general janitorial serviceMain ongoing fee
16 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
No financial performance representation in Item 19
The reviewed 2026 FDD for Pro One Janitorial, Inc. has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32 · printed p. 27
Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($10,850 – $78,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Pro One Janitorial, Inc. reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?
Reported units went from 117 to 120 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 13 · printed p. 8
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 8 · printed p. 3
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 32 · printed p. 27
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
116 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Total litigation count
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 3 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Total litigation count: 1 disclosed case
“Other than this action, no litigation must be disclosed in this Item.”
Note: Source references one action but does not expressly state a total litigation count.
Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Supplies and Equipment (Depending upon the items purchased)
“Supplies and Equipment $2,250 to $3,000 depending upon the items purchased”
Note: Source amount is $2,250 to $3,000, omitted from extracted value.
Item 9 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Key franchisee obligations: Principal obligations include site selection, pre-opening purchases, training, fees, compliance with standards and the operating manual, approved products and services, insurance, advertising, staffing and management, records and reports, inspections and audits, transfer, renewal, post-termination obligations, non-competition, dispute resolution, and personal guarantees.
“This table lists your principal obligations under the franchise and other agreements. It will help you find more detailed information about your obligations in these agreements and in other items of this Disclosure Document.”
Note: Source table confirms several obligations, but excerpt truncates before all listed extracted categories.
Item 10 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial Franchise Fee financing terms: $3,000 financed; $5,000 down payment; 12 months; 12% annual interest; $266.55 monthly payment; no prepayment penalty; guarantee required.
“Initial Franchise Fee ... $3,000 $5,000 12 mos. 12% $266.55 None Guarantee”
Note: Source supports $3,000 financing and guarantee, but not all stated term, payment, and prepayment details.
Item 10 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Regional Customer Account Fee financing terms: Amount varies; generally $1,000 to $10,000; typically no down payment; 12 months at 12% annual interest; payment varies; no prepayment penalty; guarantee required.
“The amount financed ... is generally between $1,000 and $10,000. We typically do not require a down payment ... payable over a 12 month period in equal monthly installments at 12% interest per annum.”
Note: Source mentions possible financing but provides none of the claimed Regional Customer Account financing terms.
Item 11 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Typical time to open: Typically within 60 days after signing the Franchise Agreement
“Franchisees typically open their businesses within 60 days after they sign the Franchise Agreement.”
Note: Source does not state typical opening time.
Item 11 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Computer cost: $1,000 to $3,500
“The cost for a computer meeting our requirements ranges from $1,000 to $3,500.”
Note: Source does not state computer cost range.
Item 11 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial training length: 8 hours of classroom training and 0 hours of on-the-job training
“Total Hours 8 0”
Note: Provided source does not include Item 11 training-hours table.
Item 11 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial training timing: Within 60 days of signing the Franchise Agreement
“We will provide Initial Training to one of the owners of your franchised business within 60 days of our signing the Franchise Agreement.”
Note: Source does not state initial-training timing within 60 days.
Item 11 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Advertising fund spending: During fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, 100% of expenditures were on print media advertising
“During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, 100% of the expenditures from the fund were on placement of print media advertising.”
Note: Source does not state advertising-fund expenditure allocation.
Item 11 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Required computer software: No computer software is currently required
“There is no computer software that we currently require you to use in your franchised business.”
Note: Source does not state whether software is required.
Item 11 · PDF p. 19 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial training location: Corporate Office
“Location Introduction To Pro One Janitorial Franchise System 1.0 0.0 Corporate Office”
Note: Source does not state initial training location.
Item 12 · PDF p. 20 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: No; the franchisee does not receive an exclusive or partially exclusive territory
“You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.”
Note: Source is truncated after “We do not promise or grant any” and does not state the full exclusivity claim.
Item 12 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Minimum performance conditions: No minimum territorial sales or development quotas are stated; franchisee must continuously operate in the Designated Area and meet account requirements to service Regional Customer Accounts
“Territorial development and sales quotas None None”
Note: Source does not state territorial quotas or the cited continuous-operation and account-requirement conditions.
Item 15 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Manager participation requirement: If there is more than one owner, direct supervision must be performed by an individual owning at least 25% of voting control
“If you have more than one owner, direct supervision of your business must be done by an individual who owns at least 25% of the voting control of the business.”
Note: Source only references Item 15; it does not state the 25% voting-control requirement.
Item 15 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Owner participation requirement: If there is only one owner, that owner must personally participate in direct operation
“If you have only one owner, that owner must participate personally in the direct operation of your business.”
Note: Source only references Item 15; it does not state the owner-participation requirement.
Item 17 · PDF p. 26 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Post-term non-compete radius: No geographic radius stated; restriction applies to specified customers
“For 18 months after expiration, termination or transfer, no solicitation for maintenance or cleaning services of customers that you serviced, or were serviced by other franchisees during the one-year period before the expiration, termination or transfer of your Franchise Agreement.”
Note: Provided source does not state the post-term customer restriction or absence of a geographic radius.
Item 17 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Transfer fee: $1,500; reduced to $250 for assignment to an heir or personal representative upon death or incapacity
“You must pay us a transfer fee of $1,500; ... pay us a reduced transfer fee of $250 ... upon the Principal’s death or incapacity.”
Note: Source does not state transfer-fee amounts or heir/incapacity reduction.
Item 17 · PDF p. 26 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Post-term non-compete or non-solicitation length: 18 months after expiration, termination, or transfer
“For 18 months after expiration, termination or transfer, no solicitation for maintenance or cleaning services of customers that you serviced, or were serviced by other franchisees during the one-year period before the expiration, termination or transfer of your Franchise Agreement.”
Note: Provided source does not state a post-term restriction or 18-month duration.
Item 17 · PDF p. 24 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Renewal term: Additional 5-year term
“If you have complied with all the terms and conditions of your Franchise Agreement, you may renew for an additional 5-year term.”
Note: Provided source does not state renewal availability or an additional 5-year term.
Item 17 · PDF p. 26 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Dispute arbitration venue: Green Bay, Wisconsin
“Except for certain claims, all disputes must be arbitrated in Green Bay, Wisconsin”
Note: Source does not state arbitration venue or Green Bay, Wisconsin.
Item 17 · PDF p. 26 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Litigation venue: Brown County, Wisconsin
“Litigation must be in Brown County, Wisconsin (subject to applicable state law) .”
Note: Source does not state litigation venue or Brown County, Wisconsin.
Item 17 · PDF p. 24 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial term: 5 years
“Length of the franchise term Section 2.1 5 years .”
Note: Provided source does not state the franchise term or 5 years.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





