ProLift Garage Doors

    Pro-Lift Doors Franchise, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2015
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Charlottesville, VA United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Pro Lift Garage Doors franchise specializes in residential and commercial garage door installation, repair, and maintenance services across multiple markets.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $159,100 – $244,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: revenue for 43 franchised locations; revenue for 50 franchised locations; revenue for 50 franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 50 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 14 in 2025, to 56 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    14 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 43 locations

    Who is counted
    43 franchisees and their 50 Franchised Businesses
    Period
    2025 fiscal year
    Method
    Consolidated average Gross Sales by franchisee.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    43 franchisees and their 50 Franchised Businesses
    Period
    2025 fiscal year
    Method
    Consolidated median Gross Sales by Franchised Business.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    43 franchisees and their 50 Franchised Businesses that were open and operating the entire fiscal year by the same franchisee for the entire fiscal year
    Period
    2025 fiscal year
    Excluded
    25 Franchisees operating 32 Franchised Businesses that either were not open the entire fiscal year because they either began operating or ceased operating during our 2025 fiscal year or are not currently using our customer relationship manager software (CRM) in a manner for us to collect and disclose the below financial performance information.
    Method
    Reported Gross Sales in connection with their calculation and payment of Royalties; Gross Sales is defined in this analysis as it is in the Franchise Agreement.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue and other measures · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    all jobs that were submitted through our customer relationship manager software (CRM) by the 43 franchisees and their 50 Franchised Businesses; Top 50% Franchised Businesses by Average Job Size
    Period
    2025 fiscal year
    Excluded
    Only jobs submitted through the CRM.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Net −38 outlets, 2023–2025

    0942023702024562025−24−14

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($159,100 – $244,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 70 to 56 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (43 franchisees) — revenue · PDF p. 49
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (50 businesses) — revenue — 43 franchisees and their 50 Franchised Businesses · PDF p. 49
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (50 businesses) — revenue — 43 franchisees and their 50 Franchised Businesses that were open and operating… · PDF p. 48
    6. [6]Item 19 — Franchised (50 businesses) — other measures and revenue · PDF p. 50
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 51

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    66 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Prior action: Deborah Carreno v. 360 Painting, LLC, et al.: Settled; claims dismissed with prejudice

      “The parties entered into a settlement of all claims in November 2021, pursuant to which 360 Painting agreed to pay Plaintiff $57,500. Both parties claims were dismissed with prejudice.”

      Note: Source excerpt does not mention Deborah Carreno, settlement, or $57,500.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Pending action: Kristin Watson v. Paul Flick, et al.: Pending; claims include breach of contract, fiduciary duty and fraud; defendants intend to defend and bring counterclaims

      “This action was filed by... Kristin Watson... Watson alleges breach of contract, breach of operating agreements, breach of fiduciary duty, aiding and abetting, and fraud... Flick and the defendant parties intend to vigorously defend themselves.”

      Note: Source excerpt does not state the Watson action or its allegations.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Pending action: Willett v. Window Gang, LLC and Paul Flick: Pending discovery; franchisee alleges fraud, negligence, rescission and breach of contract; defendants filed counterclaims

      “The parties are presently engaged in discovery. Window Gang, LLC intends to defend against all claims and to vigorously pursue its own counterclaims against the franchisee.”

      Note: Source supports discovery and counterclaims, but does not show the stated franchisee allegations.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Pending action: Extraordinary Brands, LLC v. Kristin Watson: Pending; claims include breach of contract, fraud in the inducement and securities fraud

      “This action was filed by Extraordinary Brands against Kristin Watson... Extraordinary Brands alleges breach of contract, fraud in the inducement, and securities fraud against Watson.”

      Note: Source excerpt does not state the Extraordinary Brands action or allegations.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Pending action: 360 Painting, LLC v. Chshelokovskiy, et al.: Pending discovery; plaintiff alleges franchise agreement breach and trade secret misappropriation; defendants filed counterclaims

      “The parties are presently engaged in discovery. 360 Painting, LLC intends to vigorously pursue its own claims... and to defend against all counterclaims.”

      Note: Source confirms discovery and counterclaims, but does not state breach or trade-secret allegations.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Pending action: Premium Service Brands, LLC v. Glenn A. Misiph: Pending; no trial date set; plaintiff intends to pursue claims

      “The parties have not completed discovery, and no trial date is presently set. Premium Service Brands, LLC intends to vigorously pursue its claims against Misiph.”

      Note: Source excerpt does not mention Misiph, discovery status, or trial date.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Pending action: 360 Painting, LLC v. Gilliam, et al.: Pending discovery; plaintiff alleges franchise agreement breach, trade secret misappropriation and related claims

      “On June 16, 2025, Gilliam, BridgeJam, LLC and Nomad Contractors LLC filed an Answer... The parties are presently engaged in discovery. 360 Painting, LLC intends to vigorously pursue its claims.”

      Note: Source excerpt does not mention Gilliam, BridgeJam, Nomad, or pending discovery.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: TOTAL

      “TOTAL (15) $159,100 – $244,000”

      Note: Source pages 22-26 do not state the Item 7 total investment figure.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 37 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial training location: Two virtual weeks and one week of live classroom sessions at corporate offices in Charlottesville, Virginia

      “Conducted across two virtual weeks and one week of live classroom sessions... Finally, we provide a week-long in-person training program at our corporate offices in Charlottesville, Virginia.”

      Note: Source excerpt begins Item 11 but does not include initial training location details.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 45 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial term: 10 years

      “Unless terminated earlier in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth herein, this Agreement and the franchise granted hereunder shall have an initial term of ten (10) years commencing on the Effective Date.”

      Note: Source does not state the franchise initial term.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Average Gross Sales per Customer (average) — 2025 fiscal year

      “Top 50% Franchised Businesses by Average Job Size $1,353”

      Note: Source pages 10-12 do not state the $1,353 average-customer-sales figure.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales per Franchisee (median) — 2025 fiscal year

      “Average/Median Per Franchisee $504,369/ $416,653”

      Note: Source pages 10-12 do not state $504,369 or $416,653.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales per Franchised Business (median) — 2025 fiscal year

      “Average/Median Per Franchised Businesses $433,757/ $252,882”

      Note: Source pages 10-12 do not state $433,757 or $252,882.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales (total) — 2025 fiscal year

      “During our 2025 fiscal year, we had 50 total Franchised Businesses that were open and operating the entire fiscal year by the same franchisee for the entire fiscal year. These 50 Franchised Businesses were operated by a total of 43 franchisees. These 43 franchisees and their 50 Franchised Businesses reported Gross Sales totaling $21,687,872 during our 2025 fiscal year in connection with their calculation and payment of Royalties.”

      Note: Source pages 10-12 do not state the quoted Item 19 sales or context.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales per Franchised Business (average) — 2025 fiscal year

      “Average/Median Per Franchised Businesses $433,757/ $252,882”

      Note: Source pages 10-12 do not state $433,757 or $252,882.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Average Job Size (average) — 2025 fiscal year

      “Top 50% Franchised Businesses by Average Job Size $968”

      Note: Source pages 10-12 do not state the $968 average job-size figure.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Gross Sales per Franchisee (average) — 2025 fiscal year

      “Average/Median Per Franchisee $504,369/ $416,653”

      Note: Source pages 10-12 do not state $504,369 or $416,653.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2024: 0 → 0

      “2024 0 0 0”

      Note: Source contains no company-owned outlet table or 2024 figures.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2023: 0 → 0

      “Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0”

      Note: Source contains no company-owned outlet table or 2023 figures.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2025: 70 → 56

      “2025 70 56 - 14”

      Note: Source lists 2025 franchisees but contains no 2025 outlet totals.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2025: 0 → 0

      “2025 0 0 0”

      Note: Source contains no company-owned outlet table or 2025 figures.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2023: 69 → 94

      “Franchised 2023 69 94 +25”

      Note: Source lists 2025 franchisees but contains no 2023 outlet table or figures.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2024: 94 → 70

      “Franchised 2024 94 70 - 24”

      Note: Source lists 2025 franchisees but contains no 2024 outlet table or figures.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 62 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Auditor name: Robinson, Farmer, Cox Associates, PLLC

      “R O B I N S O N , F A R M E R , C O X A S S O C I A T E S , P L L C Certified Public Accountants”

      Note: Source references Item 21 but does not identify an auditor.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.