Red Roof Inn hotel
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Red Roof Inn hotel franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Red Roof Inn franchises operate lodging facilities under the Red Roof Inn, Red Roof Inn & Suites, Red Roof PLUS+, or Red Roof PLUS+ & Suites names. Operators construct a new hotel or convert an existing building at an approved location and use the brand’s operating standards and reservation and property-management systems.
Headline figures
Red Roof Inn hotel quick facts
- Is Red Roof Inn hotel a franchise?
- Yes. Red Roof Inn hotel offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 596 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71).
- How much does it cost to open a Red Roof Inn hotel franchise?
- The Red Roof Inn hotel Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $13,569,518–$15,836,090 for new build dual brand red roof inn and hometowne studios: total (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,569,518–$15,836,090 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32); $353,000–$1,659,100 for conversion only (conversion red roof plus+: total (note 14) $353,000–$1,659,100) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 39); $7,253,500–$8,899,600 for new build red roof inn / red roof inn & suites: total (excludes land acquisition costs) (note 21) $7,253,500–$8,899,600 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $7,267,500–$8,293,100 for new build red roof plus+ & suites: total (excludes land acquisition costs) (note 21) $7,267,500–$8,293,100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $7,267,500–$8,923,100 for new build red roof plus+: total (excludes land acquisition costs) (note 21) $7,267,500–$8,923,100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $13,588,418–$15,860,090 for new build dual brand red roof plus+ and hometowne studios: total (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,588,418–$15,860,090 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 34); $264,850–$1,596,100 for conversion only (conversion red roof inn / red roof inn & suites: total (note 14) $264,850–$1,596,100) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 38); $357,000–$1,695,600 for conversion only (conversion red roof plus+ & suites: total (note 14) $357,000–$1,695,600) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 40); $693,268–$2,284,813 for conversion only (conversion dual brand red roof inn and hometowne studios: total (note 14) $693,268–$2,284,813) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 42). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Red Roof Inn hotel initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $27,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Red Roof Inn hotel charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 25). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Red Roof Inn hotel disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Red Roof Inn hotel FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 66). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Red Roof Inn hotel locations are there?
- The FDD reports 596 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Red Roof Inn hotel a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $13,569,518 – $15,836,090 (New Build Dual Brand Red Roof Inn and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,569,518–$15,836,090); $353,000 – $1,659,100 (Conversion Red Roof PLUS+: TOTAL (Note 14) $353,000–$1,659,100); $7,253,500 – $8,899,600 (New Build Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Inn & Suites: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,253,500–$8,899,600); $7,267,500 – $8,293,100 (New Build Red Roof PLUS+ & Suites: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,267,500–$8,293,100); $7,267,500 – $8,923,100 (New Build Red Roof PLUS+: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,267,500–$8,923,100); $13,588,418 – $15,860,090 (New Build Dual Brand Red Roof PLUS+ and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,588,418–$15,860,090); $264,850 – $1,596,100 (Conversion Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Inn & Suites: TOTAL (Note 14) $264,850–$1,596,100); $357,000 – $1,695,600 (Conversion Red Roof PLUS+ & Suites: TOTAL (Note 14) $357,000–$1,695,600); $693,268 – $2,284,813 (Conversion Dual Brand Red Roof Inn and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (Note 14) $693,268–$2,284,813); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 22 separate groups: other measures for 27 locations; other measures for 77 locations; other measures for 9 locations; other measures for 508 locations; other measures for 517 locations; other measures for 594 locations; other measures for 567 locations; other measures for 77 locations; other measures for 18 locations; other measures for 9 locations; other measures for 517 locations; other measures for 59 locations; other measures for 594 locations; other measures for 18 locations; other measures for 27 locations; other measures for 594 locations; other measures for 59 locations; other measures for 59 locations; other measures for 508 locations; other measures for 567 locations; other measures for 594 locations; other measures for 594 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 12 in 2025, to 596 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Red Roof Inn hotel head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 9 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (9)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Conversion Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Inn & Suites: TOTAL (Note 14) $264,850–$1,596,100PDF p. 38$264,850 – $1,596,100
- Conversion Red Roof PLUS+: TOTAL (Note 14) $353,000–$1,659,100PDF p. 39$353,000 – $1,659,100
- Conversion Red Roof PLUS+ & Suites: TOTAL (Note 14) $357,000–$1,695,600PDF p. 40$357,000 – $1,695,600
- Conversion Dual Brand Red Roof Inn and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (Note 14) $693,268–$2,284,813PDF p. 42$693,268 – $2,284,813
- New Build Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Inn & Suites: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,253,500–$8,899,600PDF p. 27$7,253,500 – $8,899,600
- New Build Red Roof PLUS+ & Suites: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,267,500–$8,293,100PDF p. 30$7,267,500 – $8,293,100
- New Build Red Roof PLUS+: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,267,500–$8,923,100PDF p. 29$7,267,500 – $8,923,100
- New Build Dual Brand Red Roof Inn and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,569,518–$15,836,090PDF p. 32$13,569,518 – $15,836,090
- New Build Dual Brand Red Roof PLUS+ and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,588,418–$15,860,090PDF p. 34$13,588,418 – $15,860,090
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
82 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
22 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- 27 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
- Period
- Daily Room Rate number meeting or exceeding average: 13
- Excluded
- 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 77 locations
- Who is counted
- 77 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
- Period
- Occupancy Rate number meeting or exceeding average: 41
- Excluded
- 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- 9 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns
- Period
- Daily Room Rate percent meeting or exceeding average: 33.3%
- Excluded
- 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 508 locations
- Who is counted
- 508 Franchised Red Roof Inns
- Period
- Average RevPAR number meeting or exceeding average: 239
- Excluded
- 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 517 locations
- Who is counted
- 517 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inns
- Period
- Daily Room Rate number meeting or exceeding average: 243
- Excluded
- 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 594 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 3 for January 1 through December 31, 2025.
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures under 90 days. 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 previously affiliate-owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 567 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in the 2025 systemwide table.
- Period
- Red Roof Inn & Red Roof PLUS+ Inns RevPAR index
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating at least one year during 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days; 29 franchises opened in 2025 are excluded.
- Method
- 2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 77 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 6 for 2025.
- Period
- Daily Room Rate number meeting or exceeding average: 29
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures under 90 days. 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 are excluded.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-Owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 4 for 2025.
- Period
- Occupancy Rate number meeting or exceeding average: 9
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating at least one year during January 1 through December 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns in the 2025 systemwide table.
- Period
- Red Roof Inns RevPAR index
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating at least one year during 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
- Method
- 2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 517 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inns in the 2025 systemwide results.
- Period
- Red Roof Inns RevPAR index
- Excluded
- Results cover Inns open and operating for at least one year during January 1 through December 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days; 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 previously affiliate-owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
- Method
- 2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 5 for 2025.
- Period
- Average Brand Contribution percent meeting or exceeding average: 42.4%
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures under 90 days. 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 are excluded.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 594 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, 2025 table 3.
- Period
- Daily Room Rate percent meeting or exceeding average: 39.7%
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating at least one year, January 1 through December 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days; 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 excluded; 8 previously affiliate-owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 included.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-Owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in the 2025 systemwide table.
- Period
- Red Roof PLUS+ Inns RevPAR index
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating at least one year during 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
- Method
- 2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns for 2025.
- Period
- Red Roof Inn & Red Roof PLUS+ Inns RevPAR index
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures under 90 days.
- Method
- 2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 594 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 3 for 2025.
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating at least one year during January 1 through December 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days; 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 excluded; 8 previously affiliate-owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 included.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- 59 Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
- Period
- Occupancy Rate median: 59.9%
- Excluded
- 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns for 2025.
- Period
- Red Roof PLUS+ Inns RevPAR index
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating for at least one year and for the period of January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025, with any temporary closures being less than 90 days. 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded from this financial performance representation.
- Method
- 2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 508 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Red Roof Inns for 2025.
- Period
- Red Roof Inns RevPAR index
- Excluded
- Inns open and operating for at least one year and for the period of January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025, with any temporary closures being less than 90 days. 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded from this financial performance representation.
- Method
- 2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 567 locations
- Who is counted
- 567 Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
- Period
- Occupancy Rate percent meeting or exceeding average: 48.5%
- Excluded
- 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 594 locations
- Who is counted
- 594 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
- Period
- Daily Room Rate average: $69.65
- Excluded
- 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
- Method
- Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 594 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Inns
- Period
- Red Roof Inn & Red Roof PLUS+ Inns RevPAR index
- Excluded
- 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 previously Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
- Method
- 2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
Net +35 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($264,850 – $15,860,090) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 584 to 596 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns · PDF p. 66
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 77 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns · PDF p. 68
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 9 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns · PDF p. 68
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 508 Franchised Red Roof Inns · PDF p. 69
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 517 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inns · PDF p. 69
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 3… · PDF p. 67
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in the 2025 systemwide table. · PDF p. 70
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 6 for 2025. · PDF p. 68
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 4 for 2025. · PDF p. 67
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns in the 2025 systemwide table. · PDF p. 70
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inns in the 2025 systemwide results. · PDF p. 70
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 5 for 2025. · PDF p. 67
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, 2025 table… · PDF p. 66
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in the 2025 systemwide table. · PDF p. 70
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns for 2025. · PDF p. 70
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 3… · PDF p. 67
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 59 Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns · PDF p. 67
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns for 2025. · PDF p. 70
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inns for 2025. · PDF p. 70
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 567 Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns · PDF p. 66
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 594 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns · PDF p. 66
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Inns · PDF p. 70
- [24]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 71
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $51,774,141 |
| 2025 | consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,093,083 |
| 2025 | consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,681,058 |
| 2025 | consolidated statements of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $84,832,782 |
| 2025 | consolidated statements of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $67,280,618 |
| 2025 | consolidated statements of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,391,157 |
| 2025 | consolidated statements of cash flowsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,224,251 |
| 2025 | consolidated statements of cash flowsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $24,942,218 |
| 2025 | consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $24,942,218 |
| 2024 | consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $50,622,911 |
| 2024 | consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $24,002,422 |
| 2024 | consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,620,489 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Red Roof Inn hotel with…
Compare Red Roof Inn hotel with…
