RR

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Red Roof Inn hotel franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Red Roof Inn franchises operate lodging facilities under the Red Roof Inn, Red Roof Inn & Suites, Red Roof PLUS+, or Red Roof PLUS+ & Suites names. Operators construct a new hotel or convert an existing building at an approved location and use the brand’s operating standards and reservation and property-management systems.

    Headline figures

    Red Roof Inn hotel quick facts

    Is Red Roof Inn hotel a franchise?
    Yes. Red Roof Inn hotel offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 596 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71).
    How much does it cost to open a Red Roof Inn hotel franchise?
    The Red Roof Inn hotel Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $13,569,518–$15,836,090 for new build dual brand red roof inn and hometowne studios: total (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,569,518–$15,836,090 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32); $353,000–$1,659,100 for conversion only (conversion red roof plus+: total (note 14) $353,000–$1,659,100) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 39); $7,253,500–$8,899,600 for new build red roof inn / red roof inn & suites: total (excludes land acquisition costs) (note 21) $7,253,500–$8,899,600 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $7,267,500–$8,293,100 for new build red roof plus+ & suites: total (excludes land acquisition costs) (note 21) $7,267,500–$8,293,100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $7,267,500–$8,923,100 for new build red roof plus+: total (excludes land acquisition costs) (note 21) $7,267,500–$8,923,100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $13,588,418–$15,860,090 for new build dual brand red roof plus+ and hometowne studios: total (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,588,418–$15,860,090 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 34); $264,850–$1,596,100 for conversion only (conversion red roof inn / red roof inn & suites: total (note 14) $264,850–$1,596,100) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 38); $357,000–$1,695,600 for conversion only (conversion red roof plus+ & suites: total (note 14) $357,000–$1,695,600) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 40); $693,268–$2,284,813 for conversion only (conversion dual brand red roof inn and hometowne studios: total (note 14) $693,268–$2,284,813) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 42). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Red Roof Inn hotel initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $27,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Red Roof Inn hotel charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 25). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Red Roof Inn hotel disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Red Roof Inn hotel FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 66). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Red Roof Inn hotel locations are there?
    The FDD reports 596 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Red Roof Inn hotel a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $13,569,518 – $15,836,090 (New Build Dual Brand Red Roof Inn and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,569,518–$15,836,090); $353,000 – $1,659,100 (Conversion Red Roof PLUS+: TOTAL (Note 14) $353,000–$1,659,100); $7,253,500 – $8,899,600 (New Build Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Inn & Suites: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,253,500–$8,899,600); $7,267,500 – $8,293,100 (New Build Red Roof PLUS+ & Suites: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,267,500–$8,293,100); $7,267,500 – $8,923,100 (New Build Red Roof PLUS+: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,267,500–$8,923,100); $13,588,418 – $15,860,090 (New Build Dual Brand Red Roof PLUS+ and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,588,418–$15,860,090); $264,850 – $1,596,100 (Conversion Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Inn & Suites: TOTAL (Note 14) $264,850–$1,596,100); $357,000 – $1,695,600 (Conversion Red Roof PLUS+ & Suites: TOTAL (Note 14) $357,000–$1,695,600); $693,268 – $2,284,813 (Conversion Dual Brand Red Roof Inn and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (Note 14) $693,268–$2,284,813); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 22 separate groups: other measures for 27 locations; other measures for 77 locations; other measures for 9 locations; other measures for 508 locations; other measures for 517 locations; other measures for 594 locations; other measures for 567 locations; other measures for 77 locations; other measures for 18 locations; other measures for 9 locations; other measures for 517 locations; other measures for 59 locations; other measures for 594 locations; other measures for 18 locations; other measures for 27 locations; other measures for 594 locations; other measures for 59 locations; other measures for 59 locations; other measures for 508 locations; other measures for 567 locations; other measures for 594 locations; other measures for 594 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 12 in 2025, to 596 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Red Roof Inn hotel head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 9 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (9)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Conversion Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Inn & Suites: TOTAL (Note 14) $264,850–$1,596,100PDF p. 38$264,850 – $1,596,100
    • Conversion Red Roof PLUS+: TOTAL (Note 14) $353,000–$1,659,100PDF p. 39$353,000 – $1,659,100
    • Conversion Red Roof PLUS+ & Suites: TOTAL (Note 14) $357,000–$1,695,600PDF p. 40$357,000 – $1,695,600
    • Conversion Dual Brand Red Roof Inn and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (Note 14) $693,268–$2,284,813PDF p. 42$693,268 – $2,284,813
    • New Build Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Inn & Suites: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,253,500–$8,899,600PDF p. 27$7,253,500 – $8,899,600
    • New Build Red Roof PLUS+ & Suites: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,267,500–$8,293,100PDF p. 30$7,267,500 – $8,293,100
    • New Build Red Roof PLUS+: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) (Note 21) $7,267,500–$8,923,100PDF p. 29$7,267,500 – $8,923,100
    • New Build Dual Brand Red Roof Inn and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,569,518–$15,836,090PDF p. 32$13,569,518 – $15,836,090
    • New Build Dual Brand Red Roof PLUS+ and HomeTowne Studios: TOTAL (excludes land acquisition costs) $13,588,418–$15,860,090PDF p. 34$13,588,418 – $15,860,090

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    82 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    22 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 27 locations

    Who is counted
    27 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    Period
    Daily Room Rate number meeting or exceeding average: 13
    Excluded
    29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    77 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    Period
    Occupancy Rate number meeting or exceeding average: 41
    Excluded
    29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    9 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns
    Period
    Daily Room Rate percent meeting or exceeding average: 33.3%
    Excluded
    29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 508 locations

    Who is counted
    508 Franchised Red Roof Inns
    Period
    Average RevPAR number meeting or exceeding average: 239
    Excluded
    29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 517 locations

    Who is counted
    517 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inns
    Period
    Daily Room Rate number meeting or exceeding average: 243
    Excluded
    29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 594 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 3 for January 1 through December 31, 2025.
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures under 90 days. 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 previously affiliate-owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 567 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in the 2025 systemwide table.
    Period
    Red Roof Inn & Red Roof PLUS+ Inns RevPAR index
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating at least one year during 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days; 29 franchises opened in 2025 are excluded.
    Method
    2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 77 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 6 for 2025.
    Period
    Daily Room Rate number meeting or exceeding average: 29
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures under 90 days. 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 are excluded.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 18 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 4 for 2025.
    Period
    Occupancy Rate number meeting or exceeding average: 9
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating at least one year during January 1 through December 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns in the 2025 systemwide table.
    Period
    Red Roof Inns RevPAR index
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating at least one year during 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
    Method
    2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 517 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inns in the 2025 systemwide results.
    Period
    Red Roof Inns RevPAR index
    Excluded
    Results cover Inns open and operating for at least one year during January 1 through December 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days; 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 previously affiliate-owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
    Method
    2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 59 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 5 for 2025.
    Period
    Average Brand Contribution percent meeting or exceeding average: 42.4%
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures under 90 days. 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 are excluded.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 594 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, 2025 table 3.
    Period
    Daily Room Rate percent meeting or exceeding average: 39.7%
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating at least one year, January 1 through December 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days; 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 excluded; 8 previously affiliate-owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 included.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 18 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in the 2025 systemwide table.
    Period
    Red Roof PLUS+ Inns RevPAR index
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating at least one year during 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.
    Method
    2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 27 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns for 2025.
    Period
    Red Roof Inn & Red Roof PLUS+ Inns RevPAR index
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures under 90 days.
    Method
    2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 594 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 3 for 2025.
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating at least one year during January 1 through December 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days; 29 franchised Inns opened in 2025 excluded; 8 previously affiliate-owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 included.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 59 locations

    Who is counted
    59 Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    Period
    Occupancy Rate median: 59.9%
    Excluded
    29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 59 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns for 2025.
    Period
    Red Roof PLUS+ Inns RevPAR index
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating for at least one year and for the period of January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025, with any temporary closures being less than 90 days. 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded from this financial performance representation.
    Method
    2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 508 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Red Roof Inns for 2025.
    Period
    Red Roof Inns RevPAR index
    Excluded
    Inns open and operating for at least one year and for the period of January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025, with any temporary closures being less than 90 days. 29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded from this financial performance representation.
    Method
    2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 567 locations

    Who is counted
    567 Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    Period
    Occupancy Rate percent meeting or exceeding average: 48.5%
    Excluded
    29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 594 locations

    Who is counted
    594 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    Period
    Daily Room Rate average: $69.65
    Excluded
    29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 formerly Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
    Method
    Average, median, and share meeting or exceeding average results for January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025; Inns open and operating for at least one year; temporary closures less than 90 days.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 594 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Inns
    Period
    Red Roof Inn & Red Roof PLUS+ Inns RevPAR index
    Excluded
    29 franchised Inns that opened in 2025 are excluded; 8 previously Affiliate-Owned Inns sold to franchisees in 2025 are included.
    Method
    2025 RevPAR Index performance against compset scale index; qualifying Inns open and operating for at least one year during Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025, with temporary closures under 90 days.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    Net +35 outlets, 2023–2025

    0561202358420245962025+23+12

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($264,850 – $15,860,090) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 584 to 596 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns · PDF p. 66
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 77 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns · PDF p. 68
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 9 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns · PDF p. 68
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 508 Franchised Red Roof Inns · PDF p. 69
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 517 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inns · PDF p. 69
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 3… · PDF p. 67
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in the 2025 systemwide table. · PDF p. 70
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 6 for 2025. · PDF p. 68
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 4 for 2025. · PDF p. 67
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns in the 2025 systemwide table. · PDF p. 70
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inns in the 2025 systemwide results. · PDF p. 70
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 5 for 2025. · PDF p. 67
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, 2025 table… · PDF p. 66
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in the 2025 systemwide table. · PDF p. 70
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns for 2025. · PDF p. 70
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns in Table 3… · PDF p. 67
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 59 Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns · PDF p. 67
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns for 2025. · PDF p. 70
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inns for 2025. · PDF p. 70
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 567 Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns · PDF p. 66
    22. [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 594 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns · PDF p. 66
    23. [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Inns · PDF p. 70
    24. [24]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 71

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$51,774,141
    2025consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$25,093,083
    2025consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$26,681,058
    2025consolidated statements of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$84,832,782
    2025consolidated statements of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$67,280,618
    2025consolidated statements of operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,391,157
    2025consolidated statements of cash flowsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$17,224,251
    2025consolidated statements of cash flowsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$24,942,218
    2025consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$24,942,218
    2024consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$50,622,911
    2024consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$24,002,422
    2024consolidated balance sheetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$26,620,489

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Red Roof Inn hotel with…

    RRVS