Franchise opportunities compared

    Red Roof Inn hotel vs Sonesta ES Suites

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    $264,850 – $15,860,090

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sonesta ES Suites

    $981,907 – $26,400,813

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    $27,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Sonesta ES Suites

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Red Roof Inn hotel and Sonesta ES Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Red Roof Inn hotel: 22, Sonesta ES Suites: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    $264,850 – $15,860,090
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sonesta ES Suites

    $981,907 – $26,400,813
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    $27,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Sonesta ES Suites

    5%
    Royalty 5% — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    3%
    Digital performance marketing fee minimum — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    596
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    Sonesta ES Suites

    73
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    +35
    Calculated: 561 at end of 2023 → 596 at end of 2025

    Sonesta ES Suites

    −14
    Calculated: 87 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    RRRed Roof Inn hotel
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    13 locations
    other Table 1 27 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 77 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    41 locations
    other Table 6 77 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 9 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns
    33.3 percent
    other Table 7 9 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    +19 more groups in the full report
    Sonesta ES Suites
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least three full years
    49.1 percent
    other Company-Owned Hotels three full years Occupancy
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least one full years
    $122
    other Company-Owned Hotels one full years ADR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels open at least one full years
    $95
    other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Red Roof Inn hotel vs Sonesta ES Suites: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Red Roof Inn hotel or Sonesta ES Suites?
    Red Roof Inn hotel: $264,850 – $15,860,090 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sonesta ES Suites: $981,907 – $26,400,813 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Red Roof Inn hotel. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Red Roof Inn hotel and Sonesta ES Suites royalties compare?
    Red Roof Inn hotel: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Sonesta ES Suites: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Red Roof Inn hotel or Sonesta ES Suites?
    Red Roof Inn hotel: 596 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); Sonesta ES Suites: 73 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Red Roof Inn hotel and Sonesta ES Suites disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Red Roof Inn hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups; Sonesta ES Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching