RS

    Restore Studio

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Restore Studio franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Restore franchises operate wellness studios offering services such as recovery, hydration, and other wellness treatments. Franchisees run branded wellness locations.

    Headline figures

    Restore Studio quick facts

    Is Restore Studio a franchise?
    Yes. Restore Studio offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 209 franchised and 12 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 85).
    How much does it cost to open a Restore Studio franchise?
    The Restore Studio Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $933,674–$1,778,925 for muda total estimated initial investment: $933,674–$1,778,925 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 37); $777,174–$1,323,425 for total estimated initial investment: $777,174–$1,323,425 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 33). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Restore Studio initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $44,500 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 21). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Restore Studio charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $90 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 23). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 24). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Restore Studio disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Restore Studio FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 81). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Restore Studio locations are there?
    The FDD reports 221 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 85). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Restore Studio a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $933,674 – $1,778,925 (MUDA total estimated initial investment: $933,674–$1,778,925); $777,174 – $1,323,425 (Total estimated initial investment: $777,174–$1,323,425); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 13 separate groups: revenue for 50 franchisee-owned locations; other measures and memberships and revenue for 49 franchisee-owned locations; memberships and revenue for 198 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 101 franchisee-owned locations; memberships and other measures and revenue for 53 franchisee-owned locations; other measures and revenue for 50 franchisee-owned locations; other measures and revenue for 49 franchisee-owned locations; other measures and revenue for 50 franchisee-owned locations; other measures and revenue and memberships for 44 franchisee-owned locations; other measures and revenue and memberships for 101 franchisee-owned locations; other measures and memberships for 50 franchisee-owned locations; other measures and memberships for 48 franchisee-owned locations; other measures and memberships for 51 franchisee-owned locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 7 in 2024, to 221 (United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Restore Studio head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • $777,174–$1,323,425PDF p. 33$777,174 – $1,323,425
    • MUDA total estimated initial investment: $933,674–$1,778,925PDF p. 37$933,674 – $1,778,925

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty fee waived on Gross Sales during first 90 days after openingMain ongoing fee

    33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    13 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    50 locations

    Revenue · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 1 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from the other quartiles.
    Period
    Quartile 1
    Excluded
    Same excluded studios as the primary representation: affiliate-owned studios, 11 franchised studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    Quartile subset of 2024 Included Studios, ordered by performance

    49 locations

    Memberships, revenue and other measures · 49 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 2 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from all other quartiles.
    Period
    Quartile 2
    Excluded
    Same exclusions as the primary Item 19 representation: affiliate-owned Studios, 11 franchised Studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    Quartile subset of 2024 Included Studios, ordered by performance

    198 locations

    Memberships and revenue · 198 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Studios open and operating at least 12 months as of December 31, 2024 (Included Studios).
    Period
    2024 Included Studios
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned Studios, 11 franchised Studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    All Included Studios; 2024 operating results from POS Systems used by franchisees

    101 locations

    Revenue · 101 locations

    Who is counted
    Included franchised Restore Studios open 36 months or more, reporting calendar-year 2024 gross sales
    Period
    36+ months open
    Excluded
    Only Studios open more than 12 months are in the primary representation. Gross Sales excludes Specialty Services provided by an Authorized Care Provider (Note 5).
    Method
    2024 gross sales grouped by months open

    53 locations

    Memberships, revenue and other measures · 53 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Included Studios open 13–24 months as of the 2024 reporting period, kept separate from other maturity cohorts.
    Period
    active memberships
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned Studios, 11 franchised Studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    Active memberships by months-open subset

    50 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 1 of 2024 Included Studios (the highest-performing quartile), reported separately.
    Period
    Quartile 1
    Excluded
    Same excluded studios as the primary Item 19 representation: affiliate-owned Studios, 11 franchised Studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    Quartile subset of 2024 Included Studios, ordered by performance

    49 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 49 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 3 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from all other quartiles.
    Period
    Quartile 3
    Excluded
    Same exclusions as the primary Item 19 representation: affiliate-owned Studios, 11 franchised Studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    Quartile subset of 2024 Included Studios, ordered by performance

    50 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 4 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from all other quartiles.
    Period
    Quartile 4
    Excluded
    Same exclusions as the primary Item 19 representation: affiliate-owned Studios, 11 franchised Studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    Quartile subset of 2024 Included Studios, ordered by performance

    44 locations

    Revenue, memberships and other measures · 44 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Included Studios open 25–36 months as of the 2024 reporting period, kept separate from other maturity cohorts.
    Period
    25–36 months open
    Excluded
    Same exclusions as the primary Item 19 representation: affiliate-owned Studios, 11 franchised Studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    2024 gross sales grouped by months open

    101 locations

    Revenue, memberships and other measures · 101 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Included Studios open 36+ months as of the 2024 reporting period, kept separate from other maturity cohorts.
    Period
    36+ months open
    Excluded
    Same exclusions as the primary Item 19 representation: affiliate-owned Studios, 11 franchised Studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    2024 gross sales grouped by months open

    50 locations

    Memberships and other measures · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 1 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from all other quartiles.
    Period
    active memberships
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned Studios, 11 franchised Studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    Active memberships by 2024 quartile subset

    48 locations

    Memberships and other measures · 48 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 3 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from other quartiles.
    Period
    active memberships
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned Studios, 11 franchised Studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    Active memberships by 2024 quartile subset

    51 locations

    Memberships and other measures · 51 locations

    Who is counted
    Quartile 4 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from other quartiles.
    Period
    active memberships
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned Studios, 11 franchised Studios open fewer than 12 full months, and 18 franchises permanently closed in 2024.
    Method
    Active memberships by 2024 quartile subset

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85

    Net +37 outlets, 2022–2024

    0184202222820232212024+44−7

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($777,174 – $1,778,925) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 228 to 221 in 2024. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from the other quarti… · PDF p. 81
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from all other quarti… · PDF p. 81; PDF p. 83
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Studios open and operating at least 12 months as of December 31, 202… · PDF p. 82; PDF p. 81
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Restore Studios open 36 months or more, reporting calendar-… · PDF p. 82
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Included Studios open 13–24 months as of the 2024 reporting period,… · PDF p. 83; PDF p. 82
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 of 2024 Included Studios (the highest-performing quartile), reported… · PDF p. 81
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 3 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from all other quarti… · PDF p. 81
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 4 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from all other quarti… · PDF p. 81
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Included Studios open 25–36 months as of the 2024 reporting period,… · PDF p. 82; PDF p. 83
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Included Studios open 36+ months as of the 2024 reporting period, ke… · PDF p. 82; PDF p. 83
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from all other quarti… · PDF p. 83
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 3 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from other quartiles. · PDF p. 83
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 4 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from other quartiles. · PDF p. 83
    15. [15]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 85

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 23 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Royalty fee: 7% of Gross Sales, subject to minimum monthly royalty and adjustment

      “7% of Gross Sales, subject to (i) the Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee and (ii) adjustment and an alternative fixed fee royalty structure”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 60 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Territory definition: Designated Area identified by third-party trade-area mapping and site analytics software; no minimum size; size may be based on geographic and market factors

      “When you sign the Franchise Agreement, we will designate a specific geographic area (the “Designated Area”) within which you must develop your Restore Studio. ... There is no minimum Designated Area size. We will identify the Designated Area based on third-party, trade-area mapping and site-analytics software.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 62 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Exclusive territory: No exclusive territory; Designated Area protection is conditional on compliance and sales performance requirements; franchisor retains broad competitive/channel exceptions

      “You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other Restore Studio franchisees, from outlets that we own, and from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control. ... Continuation of your rights to the Designated Area is dependent upon your achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2023: 17 → 14

      “Company Owned Outlets 2023 17 14 - 3”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2024: 14 → 12

      “Company Owned Outlets 2024 14 12 - 2”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2022: 12 → 17

      “Company Owned Outlets 2022 12 17 +5”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2023: 167 → 214

      “Franchised Outlets 2023 167 214 +47”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2024: 214 → 209

      “Franchised Outlets 2024 214 209 - 5”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2022: 107 → 167

      “Franchised Outlets 2022 107 167 +60”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Restore Studio with…

    RSVS