SC

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Sharkeys Cuts For Kids franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Sharkey’s Cuts for Kids operates children’s hair salons offering haircuts, styling, blowouts, and related salon services for children and tweens. Its customers are children from infancy through age 14 and their parents or caregivers seeking child-focused hair care.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Sharkeys Cuts For Kids franchise?
    The Sharkeys Cuts For Kids Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $173,465 for two-salon a package total per salon lower estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $504,900 for three-salon a package total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $168,300–$276,875 for three-salon b package total per salon lower estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $162,970 for six-salon a package total per salon lower estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $199,960 for single unit a package total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $346,930 for two-salon a package total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $168,300 for three-salon a package total per salon lower estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $977,820 for six-salon a package total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $162,970–$271,545 for six-salon b package total per salon lower estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Sharkeys Cuts For Kids initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $179,990 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Sharkeys Cuts For Kids charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $1,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Sharkeys Cuts For Kids disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Sharkeys Cuts For Kids FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 44). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Sharkeys Cuts For Kids locations are there?
    The FDD reports 172 outlets at the end of 2024 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $173,465 (Two-Salon A Package Total per Salon lower estimate); $504,900 (Three-Salon A Package Total); $168,300 – $276,875 (Three-Salon B Package Total per Salon lower estimate); $162,970 (Six-Salon A Package Total per Salon lower estimate); $199,960 (Single Unit A Package TOTAL); $346,930 (Two-Salon A Package Total); $168,300 (Three-Salon A Package Total per Salon lower estimate); $977,820 (Six-Salon A Package Total); $162,970 – $271,545 (Six-Salon B Package Total per Salon lower estimate); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: other measures for 24 Table says franchised; systemwide definition PDF53 includes corporate Connecticut outlet. locations; other measures for 24 Table says franchised; systemwide definition PDF53 includes corporate Connecticut outlet. locations; other measures for 24 Table says franchised; systemwide definition PDF53 includes corporate Connecticut outlet. locations; other measures for 24 Table says franchised; systemwide definition PDF53 includes corporate Connecticut outlet. locations; other measures for 15 Table says franchised; systemwide definition PDF53 includes corporate Connecticut outlet. locations; other measures for 15 Table says franchised; systemwide definition PDF53 includes corporate Connecticut outlet. locations; other measures for 15 Table says franchised; systemwide definition PDF53 includes corporate Connecticut outlet. locations; other measures for 14 Table says franchised; systemwide definition PDF53 includes corporate Connecticut outlet. locations; revenue for Systemwide includes corporate and reporting franchises locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 30 in 2024, to 172 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 9 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (9)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Six-Salon A Package Total per Salon lower estimatePDF p. 22$162,970
    • Six-Salon B Package Total per Salon lower estimatePDF p. 23$162,970 – $271,545
    • Three-Salon B Package Total per Salon lower estimatePDF p. 21$168,300 – $276,875
    • Three-Salon A Package Total per Salon lower estimatePDF p. 21$168,300
    • Two-Salon A Package Total per Salon lower estimatePDF p. 20$173,465
    • Single Unit A PackagePDF p. 17$199,960
    • Two-Salon A PackagePDF p. 20$346,930
    • Three-Salon A PackagePDF p. 21$504,900
    • Six-Salon A PackagePDF p. 22$977,820

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Monthly royalty for months four through twelveMain ongoing fee

    44 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 24 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025)
    Period
    Location 10 total revenue
    Excluded
    Less than 12 months (37 locations) and reduced hours (4 locations); nonuniform/unreliable data excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited POS data except where noted; 159 eligible stated. Quartiles based on systemwide revenue ranking; 6/7-day standard schedule. Gross revenues net refunds, promotional/employee discounts (employee limited3%).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 24 locations

    Who is counted
    Second Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025)
    Period
    Location 26 total revenue
    Excluded
    Less than 12 months (37 locations) and reduced hours (4 locations); nonuniform/unreliable data excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited POS data except where noted; 159 eligible stated. Quartiles based on systemwide revenue ranking; 6/7-day standard schedule. Gross revenues net refunds, promotional/employee discounts (employee limited3%).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 24 locations

    Who is counted
    Third Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025)
    Period
    Location 49 total revenue
    Excluded
    Less than 12 months (37 locations) and reduced hours (4 locations); nonuniform/unreliable data excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited POS data except where noted; 159 eligible stated. Quartiles based on systemwide revenue ranking; 6/7-day standard schedule. Gross revenues net refunds, promotional/employee discounts (employee limited3%).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 24 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025)
    Period
    Location 74 total revenue
    Excluded
    Less than 12 months (37 locations) and reduced hours (4 locations); nonuniform/unreliable data excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited POS data except where noted; 159 eligible stated. Quartiles based on systemwide revenue ranking; 6/7-day standard schedule. Gross revenues net refunds, promotional/employee discounts (employee limited3%).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Quartile Performers Open 6 Days per Week (2025)
    Period
    Location 97 total revenue
    Excluded
    Less than 12 months (37 locations) and reduced hours (4 locations); nonuniform/unreliable data excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited POS data except where noted; 159 eligible stated. Quartiles based on systemwide revenue ranking; 6/7-day standard schedule. Gross revenues net refunds, promotional/employee discounts (employee limited3%).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Second Quartile Performers Open 6 Days per Week (2025)
    Period
    Location 112 total revenue
    Excluded
    Less than 12 months (37 locations) and reduced hours (4 locations); nonuniform/unreliable data excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited POS data except where noted; 159 eligible stated. Quartiles based on systemwide revenue ranking; 6/7-day standard schedule. Gross revenues net refunds, promotional/employee discounts (employee limited3%).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Third Quartile Performers Open 6 Days per Week (2025)
    Period
    Location 127 total revenue
    Excluded
    Less than 12 months (37 locations) and reduced hours (4 locations); nonuniform/unreliable data excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited POS data except where noted; 159 eligible stated. Quartiles based on systemwide revenue ranking; 6/7-day standard schedule. Gross revenues net refunds, promotional/employee discounts (employee limited3%).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 14 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom Quartile Performers Open 6 Days per Week (2025)
    Period
    Location 142 total revenue
    Excluded
    Less than 12 months (37 locations) and reduced hours (4 locations); nonuniform/unreliable data excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited POS data except where noted; 159 eligible stated. Quartiles based on systemwide revenue ranking; 6/7-day standard schedule. Gross revenues net refunds, promotional/employee discounts (employee limited3%).

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Cumulative performance groups as labeled: top25%,top50%,top75%,top100%; 7 days vs6 days
    Method
    Source reported averages; not recalculated. Unaudited full-year operations.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    Net +30 outlets, 2023–2024

    014220231722024+30

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($162,970 – $977,820) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 142 to 172 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025) · PDF p. 44
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025) · PDF p. 45
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025) · PDF p. 46
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025) · PDF p. 47
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile Performers Open 6 Days per Week (2025) · PDF p. 48
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile Performers Open 6 Days per Week (2025) · PDF p. 49
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile Performers Open 6 Days per Week (2025) · PDF p. 50
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile Performers Open 6 Days per Week (2025) · PDF p. 51
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cumulative performance groups as labeled: top25%,top50%,top75%,top100%; 7 days… · PDF p. 52
    11. [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 53

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    288 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025non-current assets deferred commissions, non-current$1,059,321
    2025total non-current assets$1,059,321
    2025liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$252,214
    2025credit card liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$85,238
    2025assets current assets cash and cash equivalents$139,604
    2025accounts receivable, net$4,305,801
    2025inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$205,709
    2025deferred commissions, current$313,678
    2025total current assets$5,066,758
    2025total current liabilities$3,429,363
    2025non-current liabilities deferred revenue, non-current$8,475,361
    2025total liabilities$11,904,724
    2025total liabilities and member's deficit$6,126,079
    2025initial franchise fees$6,231,675
    2025royalty fees$2,760,530
    2025product sales$651,957
    2025other operating revenue$41,215
    2025total operating revenue$9,685,377
    2025cost of revenue$3,109,134
    2025gross profit$6,576,243
    2025operating expenses general and administrative$2,123,641
    2025professional fees$409,814
    2025income from operations$3,367,008
    2025non-operating expense interest expense$37,941
    2025total non-operating expense$37,941
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,329,067
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,329,067
    2025accounts receivable-$2,097,675
    2025inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$26,790
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$145,910
    2025deferred commissions$580,214
    2025credit card liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$83,653
    2025deferred revenue-$1,322,081
    2025net draws on notes payable$56,803
    2025member distributions-$1,535,592
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$1,478,789
    2025cash at the beginning of the year$587,067
    2025cash at the end of the year$139,604
    2025supplementary disclosures of cash flows cash paid for interest$37,941
    2025total non-current liabilities$8,475,361
    2025advertising and marketing$675,780
    2025bad debt expense$318,075
    2025net change in cash and cash equivalents-$447,463
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$101,966
    2025member's deficit-$5,778,645
    2025deferred revenue, current$3,011,188
    2025total operating expenses$3,209,235
    2025notes payable$80,723
    2025accounts payable and accrued expenses$20,953
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$1,031,326
    2025total assets$6,126,079
    2024current assets cash and equivalents$587,067
    2024accounts receivable$2,526,201
    2024inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$178,919
    2024prepaid expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$247,876
    2024total current assets$3,864,434
    2024franchise acquistion cost, long-term$1,628,842
    2024total assets$5,493,276
    2024current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$232,846
    2024notes payable$23,920
    2024non-refundable pre-opening advertising fees$728,000
    2024current portion non-refundable deferred franchise fees$951,705
    2024long-term liabilities non-refundable deferred franchise fees, net of current portion$11,128,925
    2024total liabilities$13,065,396
    2024advances to related parties-$1,473,002
    2024total member's-$7,572,120
    2024revenues franchise fees$3,687,501
    2024royalty fees$2,225,687
    2024pre-opening advertising fees$306,000
    2024other revenue$522,800
    2024total revenues$6,741,988
    2024cost of goods and services sold$2,605,784
    2024gross profit$4,136,204
    2024operating expenses payroll and related costs$960,907
    2024general and administrative$552,317
    2024pre-opening advertising cost$329,454
    2024advertising and promotion$204,366
    2024professional fees$117,415
    2024total operating expenses$2,164,459
    2024operating income$1,971,745
    2024other income$4,510
    2024member'sMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$5,658,131
    2024member distributions-$2,403,823
    2024member'sMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$6,099,118
    2024recognition of non-refundable deferred franchise fees-$3,821,454
    2024recognition of franchise acquisition costs$314,197
    2024inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$49,253
    2024accounts payable and accrued expense-$49,803
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$2,742,212
    2024cash flows from financing activities proceeds from lines of credit$75,000
    2024repayment of line of credit-$51,080
    2024due from affiliates-$245,621
    2024net cash-$2,625,524
    2024net increase$116,688
    2024cash, beginning of year$470,379
    2024cash, end of year$587,067
    2024franchise acquisition costs, current portion$324,371
    2024franchise acquisition costs-$463,000
    2024change in assets and liabilities accounts receivable-$68,937
    2024member'sMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$6,099,118
    2024non-refundable deferred franchise fees$5,165,502
    2024total other income-$8,909
    2024total current liabilities$1,936,471
    2024distributions to member-$2,403,823
    2024cash flows from operating activities net income$1,962,836
    2024prepaid expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$247,876
    2024net income$1,962,836
    2024total liabilities and member's$5,493,276
    2024interest expense-$13,419
    2024supplemental disclosures cash paid for interest$13,419
    2023accounts receivable$2,457,264
    2023inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$129,666
    2023total current assets$3,310,984
    2023franchise acquistion cost, long-term$1,550,735
    2023current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$282,649
    2023current portion non-refundable deferred franchise fees$773,451
    2023long-term liabilities non-refundable deferred franchise fees, net of current portion$10,134,131
    2023total liabilities$11,747,231
    2023member'sMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$5,658,131
    2023advances to related parties-$1,227,381
    2023total member's-$6,885,512
    2023total liabilities and member's$4,861,719
    2023royalty fees$1,832,839
    2023pre-opening advertising fees$226,508
    2023total revenues$7,684,440
    2023operating expenses payroll and related costs$852,324
    2023general and administrative$436,757
    2023pre-opening advertising cost$232,823
    2023professional fees$189,907
    2023total operating expenses$1,961,271
    2023operating income$1,502,677
    2023interest expense-$7,726
    2023total other income-$7,726
    2023net income$1,494,951
    2023member'sMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4,818,142
    2023member distributions-$2,334,940
    2023member'sMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$5,658,131
    2023cash flows from operating activities net income$1,494,951
    2023recognition of non-refundable deferred franchise fees-$4,882,356
    2023recognition of franchise acquisition costs$642,529
    2023change in assets and liabilities accounts receivable$198,787
    2023inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$129,666
    2023franchise acquisition costs-$560,000
    2023accounts payable and accrued expense$260,903
    2023non-refundable deferred franchise fees$5,256,201
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$2,281,349
    2023due from affiliates-$173,080
    2023distributions to member-$2,334,938
    2023net cash-$2,626,687
    2023net increase-$345,338
    2023cash, end of year$470,379
    2023supplemental disclosures cash paid for interest$7,726
    2023franchise acquisition costs, current portion$253,675
    2023revenues franchise fees$5,174,639
    2023advertising and promotion$249,460
    2023current assets cash and equivalents$470,379
    2023total assets$4,861,719
    2023other revenue$450,454
    2023cash, beginning of year$815,717
    2023total current liabilities$1,613,100
    2023gross profit$3,463,948
    2023cost of goods and services sold$4,220,492
    2023non-refundable pre-opening advertising fees$557,000
    2023repayment of line of credit-$118,669
    2022royalty fees$1,471,914
    2022other revenue$546,662
    2022total revenues$7,458,479
    2022cost of goods and services sold$2,585,313
    2022gross profit$4,873,166
    2022general and administrative$299,924
    2022professional fees$79,028
    2022operating income$3,446,836
    2022interest expense-$45,814
    2022total other income-$45,814
    2022net income$3,401,022
    2022member distributions-$2,502,679
    2022recognition of non-refundable deferred franchise fees-$5,127,803
    2022recognition of franchise acquisition costs$798,810
    2022change in assets and liabilities accounts receivable-$510,226
    2022franchise acquisition costs-$570,000
    2022accounts payable and accrued expense$11,730
    2022non-refundable deferred franchise fees$5,113,071
    2022repayment of line of credit-$163,438
    2022due from affiliates$117,266
    2022distributions to member-$2,502,681
    2022cash, beginning of year$107,966
    2022cash, end of year$815,717
    2022supplemental disclosures cash paid for interest$45,814
    2022operating expenses payroll and related costs$704,518
    2022net cash provided by operating activities$3,116,604
    2022member'sMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$5,716,485
    2022net cash-$2,408,853
    2022advertising and promotion$80,838
    2022total operating expenses$1,426,330
    2022cash flows from financing activities proceeds from lines of credit$140,000
    2022revenues franchise fees$5,127,903
    2022pre-opening advertising fees$312,000
    2022net increase$707,751
    2022cash flows from operating activities net income$3,401,022
    2022pre-opening advertising cost$262,022
    2022member'sMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4,818,142

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.