Franchise opportunities compared

    Great Clips, Inc. vs Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Great Clips, Inc.

    $14,000 – $187,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    $162,970 – $977,820

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Great Clips, Inc.

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    $179,990

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Great Clips, Inc.

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Great Clips, Inc. and Sharkeys Cuts For Kids disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Great Clips, Inc.: 11, Sharkeys Cuts For Kids: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Great Clips, Inc.

    $14,000 – $187,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    $162,970 – $977,820
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Great Clips, Inc.

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    $179,990
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Great Clips, Inc.

    6%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Continuing Franchise Fee 2 — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    $1,000
    Monthly royalty for months four through twelve
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Great Clips, Inc.

    $40,000
    lus a non - refundable Initial Advertising Contribution to the MDAF of $5,000 (i.e., — 40000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Great Clips, Inc.

    4,439
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    172
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Great Clips, Inc.

    +12
    Calculated: 4,427 at end of 2022 → 4,439 at end of 2024

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    +30
    Calculated: 142 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Great Clips, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Great Clips, Inc.

    1983
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Great Clips, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Great Clips, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All2025eligible-to-open salons
    $8,484
    other Table1 Product Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $350 - $400thousand annualsales
    $68,492
    other Table3 $350 - $400 thousand annualsales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $450 - $500thousand annualsales
    22.54 percent
    other Table3 $450 - $500 thousand annualsales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Sharkeys Cuts For Kids
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025)
    $501,157
    other Top Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025)
    $398,338
    other Second Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025)
    $314,273
    other Third Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Great Clips, Inc. vs Sharkeys Cuts For Kids: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Great Clips, Inc. or Sharkeys Cuts For Kids?
    Great Clips, Inc.: $14,000 – $187,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sharkeys Cuts For Kids: $162,970 – $977,820 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Great Clips, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Great Clips, Inc. and Sharkeys Cuts For Kids royalties compare?
    Great Clips, Inc.: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Sharkeys Cuts For Kids: $1,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Great Clips, Inc. or Sharkeys Cuts For Kids?
    Great Clips, Inc.: 4,439 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69); Sharkeys Cuts For Kids: 172 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Great Clips, Inc. and Sharkeys Cuts For Kids disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Great Clips, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Sharkeys Cuts For Kids has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching