SKIN EXPERTS by Brentwood Spa
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching SKIN EXPERTS by Brentwood Spa franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
SKIN EXPERTS by Brentwood Spa franchise specializes in advanced skincare treatments and aesthetic services, offering clients professional-grade facials, anti-ag
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open an SKIN EXPERTS by Brentwood Spa franchise?
- The SKIN EXPERTS by Brentwood Spa Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $477,700–$584,200 for new total initial investment — lower estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18); $367,200–$584,200 for conversion only (conversion total initial investment — lower estimate) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does SKIN EXPERTS by Brentwood Spa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The SKIN EXPERTS by Brentwood Spa FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 44). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many SKIN EXPERTS by Brentwood Spa locations are there?
- The FDD reports 3 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 45). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $477,700 – $584,200 (New total initial investment — lower estimate); $367,200 – $584,200 (Conversion total initial investment — lower estimate); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures for 3 Corporate/franchisor-owned (affiliate per Item1) locations; other measures for 1 Corporate/franchisor-owned (affiliate per Item1) locations; other measures for 1 Corporate/franchisor-owned (affiliate per Item1) locations; other measures for 1 Corporate/franchisor-owned (affiliate per Item1) locations; other measures for 3 Corporate/franchisor-owned (affiliate per Item1) locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 3 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Conversion total initial investment — lower estimatePDF p. 18$367,200 – $584,200
- New total initial investment — lower estimatePDF p. 18$477,700 – $584,200
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
34 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- AVERAGE
- Period
- Total sales
- Method
- Three outlets; not GAAP or audited; gross margin excludes labor/overhead. Exact reported average and median, no calculation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Skin Experts - Shadow Lake
- Period
- New guests
- Method
- Three outlets; not GAAP or audited; gross margin excludes labor/overhead. Exact reported average and median, no calculation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Skin Experts - Lincoln
- Period
- New guests
- Method
- Three outlets; not GAAP or audited; gross margin excludes labor/overhead. Exact reported average and median, no calculation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Skin Experts - Brentwood
- Period
- New guests
- Method
- Three outlets; not GAAP or audited; gross margin excludes labor/overhead. Exact reported average and median, no calculation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- MEDIAN
- Period
- Total sales
- Method
- Three outlets; not GAAP or audited; gross margin excludes labor/overhead. Exact reported average and median, no calculation.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
Net +1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($367,200 – $584,200) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 3 to 3 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — AVERAGE · PDF p. 44
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Skin Experts - Shadow Lake · PDF p. 44
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Skin Experts - Lincoln · PDF p. 44
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Skin Experts - Brentwood · PDF p. 44
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MEDIAN · PDF p. 44
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 45
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



