
Sport Clips, Inc.
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Sport Clips, Inc. franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1995 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Georgetown, TX United States Source: franchise.org
Sport Clips franchise specializes in men's and boys' haircuts with a sports-themed salon experience featuring televised games and sports memorabilia.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- What is the Sport Clips, Inc. initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $30,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 18). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Sport Clips, Inc. charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Sport Clips, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Sport Clips, Inc. FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 54). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: revenue and costs and other measures and profit for 14 Company-owned CentralTexas,SouthernNevada,Oklahoma,Arkansas,NewYork; no franchises offered in these markets locations; revenue and costs and other measures and profit for 22 Company-owned CentralTexas,SouthernNevada,Oklahoma,Arkansas,NewYork; no franchises offered in these markets locations; revenue and costs and other measures and profit for 22 Company-owned CentralTexas,SouthernNevada,Oklahoma,Arkansas,NewYork; no franchises offered in these markets locations; revenue and other measures and costs and profit for 73 Company-owned CentralTexas,SouthernNevada,Oklahoma,Arkansas,NewYork; no franchises offered in these markets locations; revenue and costs and other measures and profit for 15 Company-owned CentralTexas,SouthernNevada,Oklahoma,Arkansas,NewYork; no franchises offered in these markets locations; other measures and revenue for 1,645 Franchised locations; other measures for 1,645 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Weekly royalty net salesMain ongoing fee
62 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Company stores sales band 400001–500000
- Period
- dollars
- Excluded
- 6nonmature opened sinceQ4 2024,2temporarilyclosed,5NewYork;73of86included. Limited procedural/product tests possible.
- Method
- Average by sales band, unaudited. Operating profit excludes royalties/weekly training; payroll includes manager but excludes401K/disability/medical. Occupancy includes rent,pass-through,utilities,phone,repairs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Company stores sales band Over600k
- Period
- share of net sales
- Excluded
- 6nonmature opened sinceQ4 2024,2temporarilyclosed,5NewYork;73of86included. Limited procedural/product tests possible.
- Method
- Average by sales band, unaudited. Operating profit excludes royalties/weekly training; payroll includes manager but excludes401K/disability/medical. Occupancy includes rent,pass-through,utilities,phone,repairs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Company stores sales band Under400k
- Period
- dollars
- Excluded
- 6nonmature opened sinceQ4 2024,2temporarilyclosed,5NewYork;73of86included. Limited procedural/product tests possible.
- Method
- Average by sales band, unaudited. Operating profit excludes royalties/weekly training; payroll includes manager but excludes401K/disability/medical. Occupancy includes rent,pass-through,utilities,phone,repairs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 73 locations
- Who is counted
- Company stores sales band All
- Period
- dollars
- Excluded
- 6nonmature opened sinceQ4 2024,2temporarilyclosed,5NewYork;73of86included. Limited procedural/product tests possible.
- Method
- Average by sales band, unaudited. Operating profit excludes royalties/weekly training; payroll includes manager but excludes401K/disability/medical. Occupancy includes rent,pass-through,utilities,phone,repairs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 15 locations
- Who is counted
- Company stores sales band 500001–600000
- Period
- dollars
- Excluded
- 6nonmature opened sinceQ4 2024,2temporarilyclosed,5NewYork;73of86included. Limited procedural/product tests possible.
- Method
- Average by sales band, unaudited. Operating profit excludes royalties/weekly training; payroll includes manager but excludes401K/disability/medical. Occupancy includes rent,pass-through,utilities,phone,repairs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 1,645 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised stores mature more than2years, operationalDec31,2025
- Excluded
- 83companyowned excluded per narrative; Item20company86/franchise1702different from Item19narrative1732.
- Method
- Unaudited reported gross sales; source 726above/991below and total1645 retained without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1,645 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature franchised stores >2years operationalDec31,2025
- Period
- Cumulative share at level or higher
- Excluded
- Company-owned stores excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited source distribution; <1% bound kept in quote with nullvalue; counts/sourcepercentages preserved.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 18
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company stores sales band 400001–500000 · PDF p. 54; PDF p. 55
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company stores sales band Over600k · PDF p. 54; PDF p. 55
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company stores sales band Under400k · PDF p. 54; PDF p. 55
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company stores sales band All · PDF p. 54; PDF p. 55
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company stores sales band 500001–600000 · PDF p. 54; PDF p. 55
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores mature more than2years, operationalDec31,2025 · PDF p. 53
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised stores >2years operationalDec31,2025 · PDF p. 53
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
1,760 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalents | $22,090 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable | $2,907 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $35,122 |
| 2025 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $26,238 |
| 2025 | long-term debt, net of current portion | $483 |
| 2025 | total stockholders' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $63,404 |
| 2025 | antique car collection | $7,635 |
| 2025 | trade | $1,658 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses | $13,359 |
| 2025 | advertising, recruiting, and technology fund expenses | $44,728 |
| 2025 | advertising, recruiting, and technology fund liabilities | $3,816 |
| 2025 | accrued liabilities | $1,634 |
| 2025 | other fees | $1,267 |
| 2025 | stockholders' equity common stock | $19 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $125,070 |
| 2025 | net loss on sale/disposal of assets | -$10 |
| 2025 | net income | $10,086 |
| 2025 | notes receivable, current | $116 |
| 2025 | inventories | $641 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses | $2,199 |
| 2025 | deferred license acquisition costs, current | $146 |
| 2025 | other | $5,429 |
| 2025 | federal income tax receivable | $677 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $34,205 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation | $9,094 |
| 2025 | notes receivable, net of current | $1,381 |
| 2025 | deferred license acquisition costs, net of current | $2,399 |
| 2025 | deposits | $212 |
| 2025 | warrant | $3,230 |
| 2025 | convertible promissory note | $5,000 |
| 2025 | other assets | $554 |
| 2025 | total other assets | $55,533 |
| 2025 | total assets | $125,070 |
| 2025 | related party | $598 |
| 2025 | term debt | $644 |
| 2025 | current portion of operating lease liabilities | $4,181 |
| 2025 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $333 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $24,589 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities, net of current portion | $23,756 |
| 2025 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,665 |
| 2025 | deferred income tax liability | $4,539 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $61,666 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $69,070 |
| 2025 | treasury stock | -$9,692 |
| 2025 | total stockholders' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $63,415 |
| 2025 | non-controlling interests | -$11 |
| 2025 | continuing fees | $44,194 |
| 2025 | advertising, recruiting, and technology fund fees | $44,728 |
| 2025 | license fees | $751 |
| 2025 | training fees | $7,442 |
| 2025 | software license sales, net | $6 |
| 2025 | total revenue | $141,838 |
| 2025 | general and administrative | $52,919 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization | $1,237 |
| 2025 | total expenses | $131,406 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $10,432 |
| 2025 | non-operating revenue | $1,008 |
| 2025 | interest expense | -$359 |
| 2025 | other income | -$1,599 |
| 2025 | net gain on sale of investments | $25 |
| 2025 | total non-operating expenses | -$1,331 |
| 2025 | income, before provision for income taxes | $9,101 |
| 2025 | benefit for income taxes | $985 |
| 2025 | net loss to non-controlling interest | $6 |
| 2025 | net income to common shareholders | $10,092 |
| — | services and product sales | $43,450 |
| — | other income - warrant valuation | -$396 |
| — | additional paid-in capital | $4,018 |
| — | cost of sales and operations | $32,522 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

