Franchise opportunities compared
Drybar vs Sport Clips, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Drybar: 8, Sport Clips, Inc.: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Drybar | Sport Clips, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Monthly royalty gross receipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $6.00 Weekly royalty net sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Brand fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $5.00 Current Advertising Fund policy: 5% of sales, with no minimum and a maximum of $650 per week. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 198 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +39 Calculated: 159 at end of 2023 → 198 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 10 shops other Top 10 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third 47 shops other Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All shops 167 shops other All shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company stores sales band 400001–500000 $471,676 other company stores 400001–500000 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company stores sales band Over600k 100 percent other company stores Over600k Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company stores sales band Under400k $351,468 other company stores Under400k Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

