Franchise opportunities compared
Drybar vs Great Clips, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Great Clips, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Drybar: 8, Great Clips, Inc.: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Drybar | Great Clips, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $14,000 – $187,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Monthly royalty gross receipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Continuing Franchise Fee 2 — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 4% Brand fund maximum — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $40,000 lus a non - refundable Initial Advertising Contribution to the MDAF of $5,000 (i.e., — 40000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 198 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +39 Calculated: 159 at end of 2023 → 198 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing | 1983 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 10 shops other Top 10 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third 47 shops other Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All shops 167 shops other All shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All2025eligible-to-open salons $8,484 other Table1 Product Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $350 - $400thousand annualsales $68,492 other Table3 $350 - $400 thousand annualsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $450 - $500thousand annualsales 22.54 percent other Table3 $450 - $500 thousand annualsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

