SB

    Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison

    Royal Phoenix Corporation d/b/a Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison franchise specializes in commercial cleaning and janitorial services for businesses throughout the Madison area.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison franchise?
    The Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $4,725–$79,750 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee is $4,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Details
    What ongoing fees does Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% of Gross Billings for the preceding calendar month or $50, whichever is greater (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    No. The reviewed Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison FDD states that it does not make a financial performance representation in Item 19. Details
    How many Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison locations are there?
    The FDD reports 4 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 38). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $4,725 – $79,750 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7).
    2. 2The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    11 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    No financial performance representation in Item 19

    The reviewed 2025 FDD for Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    Net +4 outlets, 2022–2024

    00202202023420240+4

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($4,725 – $79,750) vary most by market, and why?

    • Stratus Building Solutions of Greater Madison reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 38

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 13 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Litigation total count: 3 disclosed cases

      “Other than that listed above, no litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”

      Note: Source says only no additional litigation; it does not state 3 disclosed cases.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 53 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Territory boundary description: CITY, STATE MSA

      “Customer Contracts for customers located in CITY, STATE MSA (the “Territory”)”

      Note: Source references Territory but does not state CITY, STATE MSA boundary description.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.