The Covery

    R-WELLNESS, LLC d/b/a The Covery · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching The Covery franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    The Covery is a healthcare and wellness franchise that provides hormone optimization, medical weight-loss programs, peptides, IV therapy, aesthetic treatments, and recovery services. Its services include testosterone and hormone replacement therapy, GLP-1 programs, tox, fillers, medical-grade facials, microneedling, body contouring where permitted, and contrast and wellness modalities.

    Headline figures

    The Covery quick facts

    Is The Covery a franchise?
    Yes. The Covery offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 9 outlets in total (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56).
    How much does it cost to open a The Covery franchise?
    The The Covery Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $109,000–$184,000 for total equipment cost (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $259,500 for total estimated initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the The Covery initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $42,500 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does The Covery charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6.75% or $2,500/mo min (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1.75% · Percent of Gross Revenues; table states an increase cap of 2.0%; Note 4 separately states 3%. (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does The Covery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The The Covery FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 55). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many The Covery locations are there?
    The FDD reports 9 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 56). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is The Covery a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $109,000 – $184,000 (Total equipment cost); $259,500 (Total Estimated Initial Investment); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures for 4 mixed locations.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2024, to 9 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    The Covery head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total equipment costPDF p. 22$109,000 – $184,000
    • Total Estimated Initial InvestmentPDF p. 23$259,500

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    OperatingMain ongoing fee · Applies upon the earlier of opening or the first full calendar month after the one-year anniversary of the agreement.

    29 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised and company-owned locations

    Revenue and other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    four (4) Spas including two (2) owned by two wholly-owned affiliates of us
    Period
    January 1, 2024 – December 31, 2024

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Net +6 outlets, 2022–2024

    0320228202392024+5+1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($109,000 – $259,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 10 to 9 in 2024. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised and company-owned (4 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 55
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 56

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare The Covery with…

    VS