World Gym

    World Gym International, LLC · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1982
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    1901 Ave of the Stars Suite 1100 Los Angeles, CA 90067
    Source: worldgymfranchising.com

    World Gym is a fitness franchise that operates gyms focused on strength and conditioning. Founded as a single Santa Monica, California location in 1976, the brand has expanded to more than 250 locations globally.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $101,500 – $2,232,500 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 2 in 2025, to 18 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • ConversionPDF p. 23$101,500 – $530,000
    • New ClubPDF p. 19$452,500 – $2,232,500
    • Development Agreement for Three GymsMulti-unitPDF p. 26$490,000

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltiesMain ongoing fee

    21 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    No financial performance representation in Item 19

    The reviewed 2025 FDD for World Gym has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Net −6 outlets, 2023–2025

    0242023202024182025−4−2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($101,500 – $2,232,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • World Gym reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?

    • Reported units decreased from 20 to 18 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 58

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    19 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.