Franchise opportunities compared

    1Heart Caregiver Services vs standard

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    $126,735 – $155,623

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    standard

    $101,199 – $235,038

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    standard

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    Not available

    standard

    5.25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • 1Heart Caregiver Services figures come from its 2026 FDD and standard figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • 1Heart Caregiver Services and standard disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only 1Heart Caregiver Services has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    $126,735 – $155,623
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    standard

    $101,199 – $235,038
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    standard

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    standard

    5.25%
    Royalty non-National Accounts
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    standard

    $500
    General Marketing Fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    34
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    standard

    408
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 107
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    +10
    Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025

    standard

    +41
    Calculated: 367 at end of 2022 → 408 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    standard

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing

    standard

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    standard

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    1Heart Caregiver Services
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Affiliate-Owned Business
    100 percent
    other Affiliate Gross Revenue as percent of gross revenue 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses
    6 units
    other Number of reporting businesses 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses
    10 units
    other Number of reporting businesses 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Sstandard

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    1Heart Caregiver Services vs standard: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 1Heart Caregiver Services or standard?
    1Heart Caregiver Services: $126,735 – $155,623 (2026 FDD · Item 7); standard: $101,199 – $235,038 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for standard. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, 1Heart Caregiver Services or standard?
    1Heart Caregiver Services: 34 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); standard: 408 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 107). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 1Heart Caregiver Services and standard disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    1Heart Caregiver Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; standard has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching