Franchise opportunities compared

    ComForCare Home Care vs standard

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ComForCare Home Care

    $102,475 – $163,925

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33

    standard

    $101,199 – $235,038

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ComForCare Home Care

    $59,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    standard

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    ComForCare Home Care

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    standard

    5.25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • ComForCare Home Care figures come from its 2026 FDD and standard figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • standard discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only ComForCare Home Care has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ComForCare Home Care

    $102,475 – $163,925
    Total single-unit investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33

    standard

    $101,199 – $235,038
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ComForCare Home Care

    $59,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    standard

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ComForCare Home Care

    5%
    Standard offering royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    standard

    5.25%
    Royalty non-National Accounts
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ComForCare Home Care

    1%
    National advertising fee rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    standard

    $500
    General Marketing Fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ComForCare Home Care

    270
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70

    standard

    408
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 107
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ComForCare Home Care

    +41
    Calculated: 229 at end of 2023 → 270 at end of 2025

    standard

    +41
    Calculated: 367 at end of 2022 → 408 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ComForCare Home Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    standard

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ComForCare Home Care

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing

    standard

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ComForCare Home Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    standard

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ComForCare Home Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 109+ months
    44 territories
    other Table A franchise territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 85–108 months
    9 territories
    other Table A franchise territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 73–84 months
    $1,232,147
    other Table A franchise territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +19 more groups in the full report
    Sstandard

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ComForCare Home Care vs standard: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ComForCare Home Care or standard?
    ComForCare Home Care: $102,475 – $163,925 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33); standard: $101,199 – $235,038 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for standard. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do ComForCare Home Care and standard royalties compare?
    ComForCare Home Care: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); standard: 5.25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, ComForCare Home Care or standard?
    ComForCare Home Care: 270 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70); standard: 408 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 107). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ComForCare Home Care and standard disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ComForCare Home Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups; standard has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching