Franchise opportunities compared

    2 nd Family vs Executive Home Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    2 nd Family

    $119,825 – $217,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Executive Home Care

    $103,950 – $165,133

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    2 nd Family

    Not available

    Executive Home Care

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    2 nd Family

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Executive Home Care

    $500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • 2 nd Family and Executive Home Care disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (2 nd Family: 261, Executive Home Care: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    2 nd Family

    $119,825 – $217,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Executive Home Care

    $103,950 – $165,133
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    2 nd Family

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Executive Home Care

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    2 nd Family

    5.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Executive Home Care

    $500
    Royalty minimum monthly month 1-12
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    2 nd Family

    $500
    System marketing fund minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Executive Home Care

    2%
    Brand fund fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    2 nd Family

    25
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Executive Home Care

    79
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    2 nd Family

    +18
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 25 at end of 2025

    Executive Home Care

    +61
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 79 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    2 nd Family

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Executive Home Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    2 nd Family

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Executive Home Care

    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    2 nd Family

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Executive Home Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    2 nd Family
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee 4 reporting column, 2023 revenue row; the table reports territories…
    $58,490
    other 2023 revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 3 reporting column, All Territories Open January 1, 2025–December 31,…
    $7,890
    other 2025 Insurance
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The table-reported Median column for the affiliate and franchisee reporting gro…
    $1,583,533
    other 2025 median revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +258 more groups in the full report
    Executive Home Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    21 units
    other Qualifying territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    2 nd Family vs Executive Home Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 2 nd Family or Executive Home Care?
    2 nd Family: $119,825 – $217,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Executive Home Care: $103,950 – $165,133 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Executive Home Care. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do 2 nd Family and Executive Home Care royalties compare?
    2 nd Family: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Executive Home Care: $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, 2 nd Family or Executive Home Care?
    2 nd Family: 25 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Executive Home Care: 79 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 2 nd Family and Executive Home Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    2 nd Family has reviewed Item 19 figures for 261 location groups; Executive Home Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching