Franchise opportunities compared
3 Day Kitchen & Bath vs ABC Seamless
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- 3 Day Kitchen & Bath and ABC Seamless disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (3 Day Kitchen & Bath: 4, ABC Seamless: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | 3 Day Kitchen & Bath | ABC Seamless |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $115,600 – $158,768 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $187,701 – $331,581 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | 3% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 140% Brand Fund Contribution: greater of $140 or 2% of Gross Revenue — 140% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | 1% Advertising/marketing contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 10 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | 71 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 75 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cincinnati reporting company-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet (Cincy) $387,372 other Cincy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Cincy, operated b… 5.25 percent other Cincy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Good Guy All Clas… $2,375,976 other Good Guy All Classes · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-reported receipts; 67 territories operated by 57 franchisees $598,013 other Great Falls MT 2025 gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 57 franchisees operated 67 territories 67 territories other Number of franchised territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned ABC businesses in operation all year $6,645,968 other Aggregate 2025 gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

