Franchise opportunities compared

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath vs Jet Black International

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    $115,600 – $158,768

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jet Black International

    $110,072 – $179,022

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7

    Jet Black International

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Jet Black International

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • 3 Day Kitchen & Bath discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (3 Day Kitchen & Bath: 4, Jet Black International: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    $115,600 – $158,768
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jet Black International

    $110,072 – $179,022
    Jet-Black Business total investment, one to two Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7

    Jet Black International

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    6%
    Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Jet Black International

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    140%
    Brand Fund Contribution: greater of $140 or 2% of Gross Revenue — 140%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Jet Black International

    $7,500
    Minimum Annual Advertising Amount — for your first Territory per calendar year depending on the Business
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34

    Jet Black International

    132
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    +1
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025

    Jet Black International

    +10
    Calculated: 122 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jet Black International

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jet Black International

    1993
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jet Black International

    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cincinnati reporting company-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet (Cincy)
    $387,372
    other Cincy
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Cincy, operated b…
    5.25 percent
    other Cincy
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Good Guy All Clas…
    $2,375,976
    other Good Guy All Classes
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Jet Black International
    Franchised (36 locations) — revenue
    $534,059
    mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Franchised (3 locations) — revenue
    $1,492,135
    mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Franchised and company-owned (42 locations) — revenue
    $706,114
    mean Gross Revenues per Reporting Business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath vs Jet Black International: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 3 Day Kitchen & Bath or Jet Black International?
    3 Day Kitchen & Bath: $115,600 – $158,768 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Jet Black International: $110,072 – $179,022 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jet Black International. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, 3 Day Kitchen & Bath or Jet Black International?
    3 Day Kitchen & Bath: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34); Jet Black International: 132 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 3 Day Kitchen & Bath and Jet Black International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    3 Day Kitchen & Bath has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Jet Black International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching