Franchise opportunities compared

    9Round vs Hot Ground Gym

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    9Round

    $160,449 – $390,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Hot Ground Gym

    $163,000 – $317,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    9Round

    $19,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Hot Ground Gym

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    9Round

    6% or $600/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Hot Ground Gym

    6% · percent of Gross Monthly Revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Hot Ground Gym has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    9Round

    $160,449 – $390,300
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Hot Ground Gym

    $163,000 – $317,000
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    9Round

    $19,900
    The fee is uniform for all new franchisees; Item 5 separately lists discounts and programs for other situations.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Hot Ground Gym

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    9Round

    6% or $600/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Hot Ground Gym

    6% · percent of Gross Monthly Revenue
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    9Round

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Hot Ground Gym

    2% of gross monthly revenue
    Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    9Round

    142
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Hot Ground Gym

    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    9Round

    −137
    Calculated: 279 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025

    Hot Ground Gym

    +1
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    9Round

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hot Ground Gym

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    9Round

    2009; franchises offered since April
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Hot Ground Gym

    2026, as of the Issuance Date
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    9Round

    2008; formed December 15
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Hot Ground Gym

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    9Round

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Hot Ground Gym
    Franchised (1 location) — revenue
    $29,802
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue
    $422,676
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $422,040
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    9Round vs Hot Ground Gym: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 9Round or Hot Ground Gym?
    9Round: $160,449 – $390,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Hot Ground Gym: $163,000 – $317,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 9Round. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do 9Round and Hot Ground Gym royalties compare?
    9Round: 6% or $600/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Hot Ground Gym: 6% · percent of Gross Monthly Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, 9Round or Hot Ground Gym?
    9Round: 142 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Hot Ground Gym: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 9Round and Hot Ground Gym disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    9Round makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Hot Ground Gym has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching