
Hot Ground Gym
Hot Ground Gym Franchising, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Hot Ground Gym franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Hot Ground Gym franchise specializes in group fitness training that combines military-inspired workouts with functional movement patterns designed for all fitne
Headline figures
Hot Ground Gym quick facts
- Is Hot Ground Gym a franchise?
- Yes. Hot Ground Gym offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 1 franchised and 2 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 35).
- How much does it cost to open a Hot Ground Gym franchise?
- The Hot Ground Gym Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $163,000–$317,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 10). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Hot Ground Gym charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% · percent of Gross Monthly Revenue (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 4). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · percent of Gross Monthly Revenue (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 4). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Hot Ground Gym disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Hot Ground Gym FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 33). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Hot Ground Gym locations are there?
- The FDD reports 3 outlets at the end of 2024 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 35). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Hot Ground Gym a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $163,000 – $317,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 1 franchised location; revenue for 1 company-owned locations; revenue for 1 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2024, to 3 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Hot Ground Gym head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
24 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- 1 franchised location (Dripping Springs, TX) for the 3 months they were open during the fiscal year 2024
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- This location opened on October 1, 2024 and was not operational for all of the 2024 fiscal year.
- Method
- “Gross Sales” means all revenues and income from whatever source derived or received by Franchisee from, through, by or on account of the operation of the franchised Location; there will be deducted, to the extent included, sales tax receipts or similar tax receipts and documented refunds, chargebacks, credits and allowances.
Company-owned locations
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- our 2 affiliate owned locations described above
- Period
- 2024
- Method
- The FPR does not reflect the operating costs and expenses that you will incur in operating your Hot Ground Gym business.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- 2 Hot Ground Gym locations operated by our affiliates HGGAH and HGGLV
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- The FPR does not reflect the operating costs and expenses that you will incur in operating your Hot Ground Gym® business, such as royalties, technology fees, system brand fees, local marketing expenses, rent, payroll, insurance, utilities, inventory replenishment, etc.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
Net +1 outlets, 2023–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($163,000 – $317,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 2 to 3 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 10
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (1 location) — revenue · PDF p. 33
- [3]Item 19 — Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 33
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 33
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 35
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Hot Ground Gym with…
VSCompare Hot Ground Gym with…
VS




