Franchise opportunities compared

    9Round vs Hydrogen Fitness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    9Round

    $160,449 – $390,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $983,000 – $2,804,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    9Round

    $19,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    9Round

    6% or $600/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Hydrogen Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    9Round

    $160,449 – $390,300
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $983,000 – $2,804,500
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    9Round

    $19,900
    The fee is uniform for all new franchisees; Item 5 separately lists discounts and programs for other situations.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $49,500
    A separate Opening Inventory Package is estimated at approximately $10,000 to $15,000 depending on business size.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    9Round

    6% or $600/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    9Round

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Hydrogen Fitness

    2% of gross revenue
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    9Round

    142
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Hydrogen Fitness

    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    9Round

    −137
    Calculated: 279 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025

    Hydrogen Fitness

    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    9Round

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    9Round

    2009; franchises offered since April
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Hydrogen Fitness

    March 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    9Round

    2008; formed December 15
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Formed January 3, 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    9Round

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Hydrogen Fitness
    Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $2,202,594
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,774,451
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    9Round vs Hydrogen Fitness: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 9Round or Hydrogen Fitness?
    9Round: $160,449 – $390,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Hydrogen Fitness: $983,000 – $2,804,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 9Round. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do 9Round and Hydrogen Fitness royalties compare?
    9Round: 6% or $600/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Hydrogen Fitness: Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, 9Round or Hydrogen Fitness?
    9Round: 142 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Hydrogen Fitness: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 9Round and Hydrogen Fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    9Round makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Hydrogen Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching