Franchise opportunities compared
A Better Solution in Home Care vs ACASA Senior Care
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- A Better Solution in Home Care and ACASA Senior Care disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (A Better Solution in Home Care: 2, ACASA Senior Care: 22). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | A Better Solution in Home Care | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $126,890 – $235,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $84,825 – $438,440 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,000,000 Royalty reduced threshold 1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 5% of Gross Revenue with a minimum of $400 per month Continuing Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $250 Minimum monthly marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $2.00 Advertising fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 30 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 274 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 30 at end of 2025 | +91 Calculated: 183 at end of 2023 → 274 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned ABS outlets in San Diego, CA and Phoenix, AZ, combined $299,012 other Affiliate 2025 Assumed Royalty · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Agencies with 12 full calendar months of operation as of Dec.… $2,078,673 other 2025 Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Franchised (7 locations) — revenue $187,751 other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $550,215 other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open at least one full calendar year, grouped by first, second, or… 37.3 percent other Year 1 Percent above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 +19 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
