Franchise opportunities compared

    A Better Solution in Home Care vs ComForCare Home Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $126,890 – $235,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ComForCare Home Care

    $102,475 – $163,925

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    ComForCare Home Care

    $59,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Royalty · Item 6

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $1,000,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    ComForCare Home Care

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • A Better Solution in Home Care discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (A Better Solution in Home Care: 2, ComForCare Home Care: 22). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $126,890 – $235,350
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ComForCare Home Care

    $102,475 – $163,925
    Total single-unit investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    ComForCare Home Care

    $59,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $1,000,000
    Royalty reduced threshold 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    ComForCare Home Care

    5%
    Standard offering royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $250
    Minimum monthly marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    ComForCare Home Care

    1%
    National advertising fee rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    30
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    ComForCare Home Care

    270
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    +3
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 30 at end of 2025

    ComForCare Home Care

    +41
    Calculated: 229 at end of 2023 → 270 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    ComForCare Home Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ComForCare Home Care

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ComForCare Home Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    A Better Solution in Home Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned ABS outlets in San Diego, CA and Phoenix, AZ, combined
    $299,012
    other Affiliate 2025 Assumed Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Agencies with 12 full calendar months of operation as of Dec.…
    $2,078,673
    other 2025 Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    ComForCare Home Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 109+ months
    44 territories
    other Table A franchise territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 85–108 months
    9 territories
    other Table A franchise territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 73–84 months
    $1,232,147
    other Table A franchise territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +19 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    A Better Solution in Home Care vs ComForCare Home Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, A Better Solution in Home Care or ComForCare Home Care?
    A Better Solution in Home Care: $126,890 – $235,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7); ComForCare Home Care: $102,475 – $163,925 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ComForCare Home Care. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do A Better Solution in Home Care and ComForCare Home Care royalties compare?
    A Better Solution in Home Care: $1,000,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); ComForCare Home Care: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, A Better Solution in Home Care or ComForCare Home Care?
    A Better Solution in Home Care: 30 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); ComForCare Home Care: 270 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do A Better Solution in Home Care and ComForCare Home Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    A Better Solution in Home Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; ComForCare Home Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching