Franchise opportunities compared

    A Place At Home vs INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    A Place At Home

    $88,995 – $167,512

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    $156,000 – $628,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    A Place At Home

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    A Place At Home

    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (A Place At Home: 4, INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    A Place At Home

    $88,995 – $167,512
    Total Estimate - Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    $156,000 – $628,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    A Place At Home

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    A Place At Home

    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    3.5%
    Weekly royalty: palliative care sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    A Place At Home

    1% of percentage of gross sales; currently greater of 1% of gross sales or $150 per territory per month
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    1%
    National marketing fee — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    A Place At Home

    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    209
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    A Place At Home

    +17
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    −29
    Calculated: 238 at end of 2023 → 209 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    A Place At Home

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    A Place At Home

    2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    A Place At Home

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    A Place At Home
    Franchised (32 locations) — profit and other measures
    $518,809
    mean Gross Profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (32 locations) — revenue
    $1,035,083
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (10 locations) — revenue
    $507,781
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report
    IHINTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2025 fiscal-year cohort.
    $1,988,977
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Part 1 Territories in the 2025 calendar-year cohort with fewer than 3 years…
    $50,617
    other 2025 average Healthcare Sales, Part 1 territories under 3 years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 Part 1 Territories, 2025 calendar-year cohort (highest-grossing Home Hea…
    $9,660,850
    other Top 50 Part 1 Territories average gross revenue 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    A Place At Home vs INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t: common questions

    Which costs less to open, A Place At Home or INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t?
    A Place At Home: $88,995 – $167,512 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t: $156,000 – $628,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for A Place At Home. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do A Place At Home and INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t royalties compare?
    A Place At Home: 5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, A Place At Home or INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t?
    A Place At Home: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67); INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t: 209 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do A Place At Home and INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    A Place At Home has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching