IH

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Interim HealthCare franchises provide healthcare staffing, non-medical support and companion care, hospice services, and related home medical products, depending on the services authorized for the location. Businesses operate under the Interim HealthCare name using the franchisor’s systems within a defined territory.

    Headline figures

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t quick facts

    Is INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t a franchise?
    Yes. INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 201 franchised and 8 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 75).
    How much does it cost to open an INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t franchise?
    The INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $156,000 for total initial investment, primary services low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 36); $239,000 for total initial investment, primary services high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 36); $628,000 for total initial investment, all three service lines high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 38); $422,150 for total initial investment, all three service lines low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 38). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 3.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 29). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 29). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 70). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t locations are there?
    The FDD reports 209 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 75). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $156,000 (Total initial investment, primary services low); $239,000 (Total initial investment, primary services high); $628,000 (Total initial investment, all three service lines high); $422,150 (Total initial investment, all three service lines low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 26 separate groups: revenue for 10 locations; revenue for 2 locations; revenue for 50 locations; revenue for 50 locations; revenue for 50 locations; revenue for 20 locations; revenue for 50 locations; revenue for 18 locations; revenue for 10 locations; revenue for 10 locations; revenue for 10 locations; revenue for 22 locations; revenue for 51 locations; revenue for 50 locations; revenue for 50 locations; revenue for 10 locations; revenue for 10 locations; revenue for 168 locations; revenue for 150 locations; revenue for 165 locations; revenue for 38 locations; revenue for 2 locations; revenue for 106 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 6 locations; revenue for 19 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 26 in 2025, to 209 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 4 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total initial investment, primary services lowPDF p. 36$156,000
    • Total initial investment, primary services highPDF p. 36$239,000
    • Total initial investment, all three service lines lowPDF p. 38$422,150
    • Total initial investment, all three service lines highPDF p. 38$628,000

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Weekly royalty: palliative care salesMain ongoing fee

    27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    26 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2025 fiscal-year cohort.
    Period
    Bottom 10 Part 2 Territories
    Excluded
    Six of 28 Hospice Territories did not report Hospice Sales for the full 2025 fiscal year; 22 reported.
    Method
    Average gross revenue for lowest grossing Hospice Territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    All Part 1 Territories in the 2025 calendar-year cohort with fewer than 3 years in system.
    Excluded
    Part 1 covers the franchised Home Healthcare Territories operating for the entire relevant calendar year and reporting Healthcare sales separately from Hospice Sales; Hospice Sales are excluded. For 2025, 33 of 201 territories were excluded for not reporting income for the full year, leaving 168 Part 1 Territories.
    Method
    Average Healthcare Sales by time in system

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 50 Part 1 Territories, 2025 calendar-year cohort (highest-grossing Home Healthcare Sales territories).
    Excluded
    Part 1 covers the franchised Home Healthcare Territories operating for the entire relevant calendar year and reporting Healthcare sales separately from Hospice Sales; Hospice Sales are excluded. For 2025, 33 of 201 territories were excluded for not reporting income for the full year, leaving 168 Part 1 Territories.
    Method
    Average gross revenue, highest grossing home healthcare territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 50 Part 1 Territories, 2025 calendar-year cohort (lowest-grossing Home Healthcare Sales territories).
    Excluded
    Part 1 covers the franchised Home Healthcare Territories operating for the entire relevant calendar year and reporting Healthcare sales separately from Hospice Sales; Hospice Sales are excluded. For 2025, 33 of 201 territories were excluded for not reporting income for the full year, leaving 168 Part 1 Territories.
    Method
    Average gross revenue, lowest grossing home healthcare territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 50 Part 1 Territories, 2024 calendar-year cohort (highest-grossing Home Healthcare Sales territories).
    Excluded
    Part 1 covers the franchised Home Healthcare Territories operating for the entire relevant calendar year and reporting Healthcare sales separately from Hospice Sales; Hospice Sales are excluded. For 2025, 33 of 201 territories were excluded for not reporting income for the full year, leaving 168 Part 1 Territories.
    Method
    Average gross revenue, highest grossing home healthcare territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 20 locations

    Who is counted
    All Hospice Territories, 2024 fiscal-year cohort.
    Excluded
    None stated; all territories reported for the full fiscal year.
    Method
    Average gross revenue all hospice territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 50 Part 1 Territories, 2023 calendar-year cohort (highest-grossing Home Healthcare Sales territories).
    Excluded
    Part 1 covers the franchised Home Healthcare Territories operating for the entire relevant calendar year and reporting Healthcare sales separately from Hospice Sales; Hospice Sales are excluded. For 2025, 33 of 201 territories were excluded for not reporting income for the full year, leaving 168 Part 1 Territories.
    Method
    Average gross revenue, highest grossing home healthcare territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 18 locations

    Who is counted
    All Hospice Territories, 2023 fiscal-year cohort.
    Excluded
    None stated; all territories reported for the full fiscal year.
    Method
    Average gross revenue all hospice territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2025 fiscal-year cohort.
    Excluded
    Six of 28 Hospice Territories did not report Hospice Sales for the full 2025 fiscal year; 22 reported.
    Method
    Average gross revenue for highest grossing Hospice Territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2024 fiscal-year cohort.
    Excluded
    None stated; all 20 territories reported in 2024 and all 18 reported in 2023.
    Method
    Average gross revenue for highest grossing Hospice Territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2023 fiscal-year cohort.
    Excluded
    None stated; all 20 territories reported in 2024 and all 18 reported in 2023.
    Method
    Average gross revenue for highest grossing Hospice Territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    All Hospice Territories, 2025 fiscal-year cohort.
    Excluded
    Six of 28 Hospice Territories did not report Hospice Sales for the full 2025 fiscal year; 22 reported.
    Method
    Average gross revenue all hospice territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 51 locations

    Who is counted
    Part 1 Home Healthcare Territories open 3–5 years as of the 2025 cohort; reported Healthcare sales separately from Hospice.
    Excluded
    Part 1 includes franchised Home Healthcare Territories operating for the entire relevant calendar year and reporting Healthcare sales separately from Hospice Sales; all Hospice Sales are excluded. Territories not reporting income for the full year are excluded: 84 of 234 for 2023, 61 of 226 for 2024, and 33 of 201 for 2025.
    Method
    Average Healthcare Sales by time in system

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 50 Part 1 Territories, 2024 calendar-year cohort.
    Excluded
    Part 1 includes franchised Home Healthcare Territories operating for the entire relevant calendar year and reporting Healthcare sales separately from Hospice Sales; all Hospice Sales are excluded. Territories not reporting income for the full year are excluded: 84 of 234 for 2023, 61 of 226 for 2024, and 33 of 201 for 2025.
    Method
    Average gross revenue, lowest grossing home healthcare territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 50 Part 1 Territories, 2023 calendar-year cohort.
    Excluded
    Part 1 includes franchised Home Healthcare Territories operating for the entire relevant calendar year and reporting Healthcare sales separately from Hospice Sales; all Hospice Sales are excluded. Territories not reporting income for the full year are excluded: 84 of 234 for 2023, 61 of 226 for 2024, and 33 of 201 for 2025.
    Method
    Average gross revenue, lowest grossing home healthcare territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2023 fiscal-year cohort.
    Period
    Bottom 10 Part 2 Territories
    Excluded
    None stated; all 20 territories reported in 2024 and all 18 reported in 2023.
    Method
    Average gross revenue for lowest grossing Hospice Territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2024 fiscal-year cohort.
    Period
    Bottom 10 Part 2 Territories
    Excluded
    None stated; all 20 territories reported in 2024 and all 18 reported in 2023.
    Method
    Average gross revenue for lowest grossing Hospice Territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 168 locations

    Who is counted
    All Part 1 Territories, 2025 calendar-year cohort.
    Excluded
    Part 1 includes franchised Home Healthcare Territories operating for the entire relevant calendar year and reporting Healthcare sales separately from Hospice Sales; all Hospice Sales are excluded. Territories not reporting income for the full year are excluded: 84 of 234 for 2023, 61 of 226 for 2024, and 33 of 201 for 2025.
    Method
    Average gross revenue for all Part 1 territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 150 locations

    Who is counted
    All Part 1 Territories, 2023 calendar-year cohort.
    Excluded
    Part 1 includes franchised Home Healthcare Territories operating for the entire relevant calendar year and reporting Healthcare sales separately from Hospice Sales; all Hospice Sales are excluded. Territories not reporting income for the full year are excluded: 84 of 234 for 2023, 61 of 226 for 2024, and 33 of 201 for 2025.
    Method
    Average gross revenue for all Part 1 territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 165 locations

    Who is counted
    All Part 1 Territories, 2024 calendar-year cohort.
    Excluded
    Part 1 includes franchised Home Healthcare Territories operating for the entire relevant calendar year and reporting Healthcare sales separately from Hospice Sales; all Hospice Sales are excluded. Territories not reporting income for the full year are excluded: 84 of 234 for 2023, 61 of 226 for 2024, and 33 of 201 for 2025.
    Method
    Average gross revenue for all Part 1 territories

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 38 locations

    Who is counted
    Home Instead Part 1 Healthcare territories in the 5–10 years in system cohort
    Excluded
    Part 1 territories must have operated for the entire fiscal year and reported Healthcare sales separately from Hospice. The filing states that 168 of 201 territories were included for 2025; 33 were excluded for not reporting full-year income.
    Method
    Average Healthcare Sales by time in system

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Home Instead Hospice territories with less than 3 years in system
    Excluded
    The filing states that 22 of 28 Hospice Territories reported sales as of December 26, 2025; it does not specify additional exclusions for this cohort.
    Method
    Average Total Sales by time in system

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 106 locations

    Who is counted
    Home Instead Part 1 Healthcare territories in the over 10 years in system cohort
    Excluded
    Part 1 territories must have operated for the entire fiscal year and reported Healthcare sales separately from Hospice. The filing states that 168 of 201 territories were included for 2025; 33 were excluded for not reporting full-year income.
    Method
    Average Healthcare Sales by time in system

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Home Instead Hospice territories with 3–5 years in system
    Excluded
    The filing states that 22 of 28 Hospice Territories reported sales as of December 26, 2025; it does not specify additional exclusions for this cohort.
    Method
    Average Total Sales by time in system

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Home Instead Hospice territories with 5–10 years in system
    Excluded
    The filing states that 22 of 28 Hospice Territories reported sales as of December 26, 2025; it does not specify additional exclusions for this cohort.
    Method
    Average Total Sales by time in system

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 19 locations

    Who is counted
    Home Instead Hospice territories with over 10 years in system
    Excluded
    The filing states that 22 of 28 Hospice Territories reported sales as of December 26, 2025; it does not specify additional exclusions for this cohort.
    Method
    Average Total Sales by time in system

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 201 year-end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75

    Net −29 outlets, 2023–2025

    0238202323520242092025−3−26

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($156,000 – $628,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 235 to 209 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2025 fiscal-year cohort. · PDF p. 70
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Part 1 Territories in the 2025 calendar-year cohort with fewer than 3 years… · PDF p. 68
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 Part 1 Territories, 2025 calendar-year cohort (highest-grossing Home Hea… · PDF p. 65
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50 Part 1 Territories, 2025 calendar-year cohort (lowest-grossing Home H… · PDF p. 66
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 Part 1 Territories, 2024 calendar-year cohort (highest-grossing Home Hea… · PDF p. 65
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Hospice Territories, 2024 fiscal-year cohort. · PDF p. 71
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 Part 1 Territories, 2023 calendar-year cohort (highest-grossing Home Hea… · PDF p. 65
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Hospice Territories, 2023 fiscal-year cohort. · PDF p. 71
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2025 fiscal-year cohort. · PDF p. 70
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2024 fiscal-year cohort. · PDF p. 70
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2023 fiscal-year cohort. · PDF p. 70
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Hospice Territories, 2025 fiscal-year cohort. · PDF p. 71
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part 1 Home Healthcare Territories open 3–5 years as of the 2025 cohort; report… · PDF p. 68
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50 Part 1 Territories, 2024 calendar-year cohort. · PDF p. 66
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50 Part 1 Territories, 2023 calendar-year cohort. · PDF p. 66
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2023 fiscal-year cohort. · PDF p. 70
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 Part 2 Hospice Territories, 2024 fiscal-year cohort. · PDF p. 70
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Part 1 Territories, 2025 calendar-year cohort. · PDF p. 67
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Part 1 Territories, 2023 calendar-year cohort. · PDF p. 67
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Part 1 Territories, 2024 calendar-year cohort. · PDF p. 67
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Home Instead Part 1 Healthcare territories in the 5–10 years in system cohort · PDF p. 68
    22. [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Home Instead Hospice territories with less than 3 years in system · PDF p. 72
    23. [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Home Instead Part 1 Healthcare territories in the over 10 years in system cohort · PDF p. 68
    24. [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Home Instead Hospice territories with 3–5 years in system · PDF p. 72
    25. [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Home Instead Hospice territories with 5–10 years in system · PDF p. 72
    26. [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Home Instead Hospice territories with over 10 years in system · PDF p. 72
    27. [27]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 75

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025total assets 2025$122,231
    2025total current liabilities 2025$29,021
    2025total long-term liabilities 2025$58,983
    2025total stockholder’s equity 2025$34,227
    2025net revenue 2025$39,831
    2025income from operations 2025$11,347
    2025net income 2025$6,900
    2025net cash flows provided by operating activities 2025$20,113
    2025net cash 2025, year end$5,628
    2024total stockholder’s equity 2024$27,327
    2024total assets 2024$134,604
    2024total current liabilities 2024$18,626

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare INTERIM HEALTHCARE using Interim systems within a defined t with…

    IHVS