Franchise opportunities compared

    A Sub Above vs Aloha Poke Co

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    A Sub Above

    $436,176 – $1,162,228

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1

    Aloha Poke Co

    $140,900 – $475,930

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    A Sub Above

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Aloha Poke Co

    $5,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    A Sub Above

    6.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Aloha Poke Co

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • A Sub Above figures come from its 2026 FDD and Aloha Poke Co figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Aloha Poke Co discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (A Sub Above: 1, Aloha Poke Co: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    A Sub Above

    $436,176 – $1,162,228
    Estimated initial investment total low end
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1

    Aloha Poke Co

    $140,900 – $475,930
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    A Sub Above

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Aloha Poke Co

    $5,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    A Sub Above

    6.5%
    Continuing royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Aloha Poke Co

    5%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    A Sub Above

    $5,000
    Grand Re-Opening Advertising for relocations
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Aloha Poke Co

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution current — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    A Sub Above

    3,227
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Aloha Poke Co

    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    A Sub Above

    +552
    Calculated: 2,675 at end of 2023 → 3,227 at end of 2025

    Aloha Poke Co

    +2
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    A Sub Above

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    A Sub Above

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    A Sub Above

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Aloha Poke Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ASA Sub Above
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,367,578
    other Unit Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    APAloha Poke Co
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 6 Suburban & Urban Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate joint-ve…
    $731,253
    other Suburban & Urban
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 Central Business District Restaurants, a subset of 11 affiliate and affiliate…
    $526,269
    other Central Business District
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    A Sub Above vs Aloha Poke Co: common questions

    Which costs less to open, A Sub Above or Aloha Poke Co?
    A Sub Above: $436,176 – $1,162,228 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1); Aloha Poke Co: $140,900 – $475,930 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Aloha Poke Co. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do A Sub Above and Aloha Poke Co royalties compare?
    A Sub Above: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Aloha Poke Co: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, A Sub Above or Aloha Poke Co?
    A Sub Above: 3,227 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Aloha Poke Co: 17 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do A Sub Above and Aloha Poke Co disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    A Sub Above has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Aloha Poke Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching