Franchise opportunities compared

    A&W Restaurants, Inc. vs Abu Omar Halal

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • A&W Restaurants, Inc. and Abu Omar Halal disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (A&W Restaurants, Inc.: 11, Abu Omar Halal: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureA&W Restaurants, Inc.Abu Omar Halal
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $227,095 – $1,640,034
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $266,800 – $1,169,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $6.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $5.00
    tive agreements entered into with A&W or any affiliate. Advertising Fee 1, 2, 3 — 5
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $2.00
    Brand fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +7
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1925
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding drive-thru Second Quartile (15 Restaurants)
    $1,537,678
    other Freestanding drive-thru Second Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding drive-thru All Reporting Freestanding Restaurants (59 Restaurants)
    $3,035,900
    other Freestanding drive-thru All Reporting Freestanding Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding drive-thru Third Quartile (15 Restaurants)
    $1,214,671
    other Freestanding drive-thru Third Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    1 locations
    other Shopping center locations excluded for partial year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.