Franchise opportunities compared
ABRA vs CAR-X
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- ABRA figures come from its 2025 FDD and CAR-X figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- CAR-X discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only CAR-X has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ABRA | CCAR-X |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $263,640 – $569,050 Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $263,640 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 | $396,200 – $582,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $2.50 Royalty — introductory rate first 180 days 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.70 Current National Brand Fund contribution — 0.7% of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | $10,000 Initial advertising fee — low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 55 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 97 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 57 at end of 2022 → 55 at end of 2024 | −27 Calculated: 124 at end of 2023 → 97 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $758,563 other Tercile 2 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
