Franchise opportunities compared

    ABRA vs GoJoe Patrol

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ABRA

    $263,640 – $569,050

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    GoJoe Patrol

    $25,500 – $152,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ABRA

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    GoJoe Patrol

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    ABRA

    Not available

    GoJoe Patrol

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • GoJoe Patrol discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only GoJoe Patrol has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ABRA

    $263,640 – $569,050
    Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $263,640
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    GoJoe Patrol

    $25,500 – $152,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ABRA

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    GoJoe Patrol

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ABRA

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    GoJoe Patrol

    5%
    Royalty fee rate before minimum applies
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ABRA

    0.7%
    Current National Brand Fund contribution — 0.7% of Gross Sales — 0.7%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    GoJoe Patrol

    2%
    Brand fund contribution rate — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ABRA

    55
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    GoJoe Patrol

    2
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ABRA

    −2
    Calculated: 57 at end of 2022 → 55 at end of 2024

    GoJoe Patrol

    +2
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ABRA

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    GoJoe Patrol

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ABRA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    GoJoe Patrol

    2020
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ABRA

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    GoJoe Patrol

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ABRA

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    GoJoe Patrol
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,396,075
    other Annual gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ABRA vs GoJoe Patrol: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ABRA or GoJoe Patrol?
    ABRA: $263,640 – $569,050 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); GoJoe Patrol: $25,500 – $152,100 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for GoJoe Patrol. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, ABRA or GoJoe Patrol?
    ABRA: 55 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); GoJoe Patrol: 2 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ABRA and GoJoe Patrol disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ABRA makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; GoJoe Patrol has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching